Skip to main content

Augustana's Academic All-Americans

(as of Jan. 30, 2018)

In 2017, Augustana College featured five student-athletes honored as Academic All-Americans. 

First time winners, Carter Amundsen (Baseball), Lauren Goggin (Women's Tennis), Mitchell Johnson (Men's Track and Field), Tanner Osing (Men's Track and Field), join two-time winner Isaac Smith in receiving the honor.

With these additions, Augustana now boasts an impressive 170 Academic All-Americans all-time. The Vikings currently rank seventh in the nation in number of Academic All-Americans produced and are third among NCAA Division III schools.

Augustana's Academic All-Americans

Year Athlete Sport Team
2017 Tanner Osing Men's Track & Field 2
2017 Mitchell Johnson Men's Track & Field 2
2017 Isaac Smith Men's Track & Field 1
2017 Lauren Goggin Women's At-Large (Tennis) 3
2017 Carter Amundsen Baseball 2
2016 Hannah Lohmeier Women's Soccer 1
2016 Michael Daniels Football 1
2016 Dan Popek Men's Track & Field 3
2016 Isaac Smith Men's Track & Field 2
2016 Ben Ryan Basketball 3
2015 Hannah Lohmeier Women's Soccer 1
2015 Somer Druszkowski Women's Soccer 3
2015 David Voland Men's Track & Field 1
2015 Becca Sund Women's Track & Field 1
2015 David Devore Men's Track & Field 1
2014 Nathan Kyes Men's Soccer 2
2014 Thomas Enke Football 1
2014 David Voland Men's Track & Field 1
2014 Becca Sund Women's Track & Field 3
2014 Josh Eisenberg Men's Track & Field 1
2014 David Devore Men's Track & Field 2
2013 Erik Westerberg Football 1
2013 Eric Dratnol Football 1
2013 Maggie Hoscheit Women's Soccer 3
2013 David Voland Men's Track & Field 3
2013 Josh Eisenberg Men's Track & Field 3
2013 Jonathan Smith Men's Track & Field 2
2013 Greg Patton Men's Track & Field 1
2013 Ben Heaton Baseball 1
2012 Erik Westerberg Football 2
2012 Maggie Hoscheit Women's Soccer 2
2012 Justin Smith Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 3
2012 Mike Tisza Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 3
2012 Matt Bowman Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2
2011 Erik Westerberg Football 2
2010 Johnny Mago Football 1
2010 Nick Borchert Men's Track & Field 2
2010 Max Petersen Men's Track & Field 1
2010 Matt Pelton Men's Basketball 3
2009 Blaine Westemeyer Football 1
2009 Max Petersen Men's Track & Field 2
2009 Ted McMillan Men's Track & Field 1
2009 Keli Coleman Women's Track & Field 1
2008 Blaine Westemeyer Football 1
2008 Jim Beatty Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2
2008 Ted McMillan Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 1
2008 Keli Coleman Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2
2007 Samantha Knox Softball 2
2007 Meghan Voiland Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country 1
2006 Nick Johnson Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 1
2006 Meghan Voiland Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country 1
2005 Jason Myers Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2
2005 Nick Johnson Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 1
2005 Steve Broski Baseball 1
2004 Mike Clark Football 1
2004 Manda Geerts Women's Track & Field/Cross Country 1
2004 Nick Johnson Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2
2004 Steve Broski Baseball 3
2004 Maura Milas At Large (Swimming) 2
2003 Adam Guy Football 1
2003 Manda Geerts Women's Track & Field/Cross Country 2
2003 Nick Johnson Men's Track & Field/Cross Country 2
2003 Mike Bartlett Men's Track & Field/Cross Country 3
2002 Adam Guy Football 2
2002 Bob Paulin Football 2
2002 Todd Baldwin Football 1
2002 Rudy Kovachevich Men's Track & Field/Cross Country 1
2002 Todd Baldwin Men's Track & Field/Cross Country 2
2001 Carla Wagner Women's Soccer 1
2001 Kim Baier Women's At-Large 1
2001 Cherie Peterson Women's At-Large 2
2001 Lauren Habenicht Women's At-Large 2
2001 Amy Tirmenstein Women's At-Large 2
2001 Kiersten Madden Volleyball 2
2001 Rudy Kovachevich Men's At-Large 2
2001 Rudy Kovachevich Men's At-Large 3
2001 Todd Baldwin Football 1
2000 Kim Baier Women's At-Large 2
2000 Rhonda Brown Softball 3
2000 Craig Lyon Men's At-Large 1
2000 Mackenzie Hay Football 1
2000 Scott Schmid Baseball 1
1999 Susan Paige Women's At-Large 3
1999 Miles Stevenson Men's At-Large 3
1999 Charles Haben Men's At-Large 1
1999 Jay Mellentine Men's At-Large 3
1999 Scott Schmid Baseball 3
1998 Jill Patronagio Women's At-Large 1
1998 Kristy Windy Women's At-Large 3
1998 Dave Clayton Men's At-Large 2
1998 Craig Lyon Men's At-Large 1
1998 Eric Kubatzke Men's At-Large 3
1998 Dave Walton Men's At-Large 2
1998 Chris Meskan Football 1
1997 Kristin Schaefer Women's Basketball 1
1997 Erin Block Women's At-Large 2
1997 Jill Patronagio Women's At-Large 2
1997 Kelly Englebrecht Volleyball 1
1997 David Nellis Men's At-Large 3
1997 Ryan Carpenter Men's At-Large 1
1997 Jon Michel Men's At-Large 1
1997 Chris Meskan Football 1
1997 Bryan Welder Baseball 1
1996 Kristin Schaefer Women's Basketball 3
1996 Michelle Yocherer Women's At-Large 2
1996 Becky Waughop Softball 2
1996 Ryan Carpenter Men's At-Large 1
1996 Paul Hefter Men's At-Large 2
1996 Ryan Carpenter Football 1
1996 Bryan Welder Baseball 1
1995 Jacqueline Bowden Women's At-Large 1
1995 Rachel Knapp Women's At-Large 1
1995 Kelly Regan Volleyball 2
1995 Becky Waughop Softball 3
1995 Stephanie Carr Softball 1
1995 Ryan Carpenter Football 1
1995 Bryan Welder Baseball 3
1994 Meribeth Schwartz Women's At-Large 1
1994 Rachel Knapp Women's At-Large 2
1994 Brigette Morrow Women's At-Large 1
1994 Stephanie Carr Softball 2
1994 Joel Southern Baseball 3
1993 Andrea Magyar Women's Basketball 1
1993 Meribeth Schwartz Women's At-Large 3
1993 Shawna Nelsen Women's At-Large 1
1993 Aben Cooper Men's Basketball 3
1993 Dan Peters Men's At-Large 1
1993 Craig Kruse Football 2
1992 Andrea Magyar Women's Basketball 2
1992 Jean Fraser Women's At-Large 3
1991 Beth Cook Women's At-Large 2
1991 Tim Fader Men's At-Large 1
1991 Shawna Nelsen Volleyball 3
1990 Beth Cook Women's At-Large 2
1990 Tim Fader Men's At-Large 1
1990 Marshall Mundt Men's At-Large 3
1990 Kevin Werner Football 2
1989 Nancy Fabrizio Women's At-Large 3
1989 Beth Cook Women's At-Large 3
1989 Joe Newcomer Baseball 3
1988 Cathi Peck Softball 2
1988 Darin Davis Men's At-Large 3
1986 Lynne Robertson Women's At-Large 1
1986 Dudley DuPuy Men's At-Large 1
1986 John Bothe Football 2
1985 Lynne Robertson Women's At-Large 1
1985 Roy Triveline Men's At-Large 3
1985 Mike Morkin Men's At-Large 3
1985 Steve Sanders Football 1
1984 Lisa Morris Softball 2
1984 Tammy Dollenbacher Softball 1
1984 Steve Gramsch Men's At-Large 3
1984 Tony Johnston Football 2
1984 Steve Sanders Football 1
1983 Leslie Wallin Softball HM
1983 Lonnie Hewitt Men's At-Large 2
1983 Steve Sanders Football 2
1983 Ben Pothast Football 2
1981 Greg Bednar Football 2
1979 Wes Williams Football 2
1979 Glen Heiden Men’s Basketball 1
1978 Mike Sturek Football 2
1977 Glen Heiden Men’s Basketball 2
1976 Mike Erickson Baseball 1
1975 Bruce Hamming Men’s Basketball --
1975 George Wesbey Football --
1974 Neil Johnson Men’s Basketball 2
1974 Bruce Hamming Men’s Basketball --
1973 Bruce Hamming Men’s Basketball --
1970 Ken Anderson Football 2

All Divisions

Rank School Total
1. University of Nebraska 330
2. MIT 278
3. University of Notre Dame 257
4. Stanford University 216
5. Penn State University 200
6. Emory University 183
7. Augustana College 170
8. Nebraska Wesleyan 169
9. University of Alabama 161
10. Washington University 158

 

Division III

 

Rank School Total
1. MIT 278
2. Emory University 183
3. Augustana College 170
4. Nebraska Wesleyan 169
5. Washington University 158
6. Johns Hopkins 148
7. Carnegie Mellon 136
8. Calvin College 126
9. Illinois Wesleyan 125
10. Rose-Hulman 124

 

CCIW

Rank School Total
1. Augustana College 170
2. Illinois Wesleyan 125
3. Wheaton 88
4. Millikin 72
5. Elmhurst 41
6. North Central 30
7. North Park 22
8. Carthage 12

 

State of Illinois

Rank School Total
1. Augustana College 170
2. Illinois Wesleyan 125
3. Northwestern 104
3. University of Illinois 104
5. Southern Illinois-Carbondale 93
6. Wheaton 88
7. Millikin 72
8. Northern Illinois 65
9. Illinois State 55
10. Eastern Illinois 44

 

Most AAA selections since 2000

Rank School Total
1. MIT 182
2. University of Nebraska 143
3. Emory 142
4. University of Notre Dame 131
5. University of Alabama 125
6. Stanford 120
7. Johns Hopkins 113
8. Washington University 112
9. Penn State 106
9. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 106
9. Nebraska Wesleyan 106
12. Wingate University 99
13. Carnegie Mellon 94
13. Calvin College 94
15. North Dakota State 90
16. U.S. Naval Academy 88
17. Augustana 82
17. St. Thomas (MN) 82
17. University of Tennessee 82
20. Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology 81

 

Football

Rank School Total
1. University of Nebraska 108
2. Penn State University 65
3. University of Notre Dame 60
4. University of Dayton 59
5. Ohio State 54
6. University of Oklahoma 52
6. Carnegie Mellon 52
8. Nebraska Wesleyan 49
8. Stanford University 49
10. Rose-Hulman 46
11. MIT 44
12. South Dakota State 40
13. Michigan State 38
14. University of Texas 37
14. Northwestern 37
16. U.S. Air Force Academy 35
16. University of Michigan 35
16. Pittsburg State 35
19. Washington University in St. Louis 34
20. University of Montana 33
20. USC 33
20. Purdue University 33
20. Augustana College 33

 

Men's Track/Cross Country

Rank School Total
1. Augustana College 31
2. University of Nebraska 26
3. MIT 25
4. Nebraska Wesleyan 23
5. Calvin College 22
5. Rensselaer Polytechnic 22
7. Rice University 20
8. Florida State 19
8. University of Oregon 19
8. Adams State College 19

 

Men's At-Large

Rank School Total
1. MIT 48
2. Emory 47
3. Johns Hopkins 37
3. Notre Dame 37
3. Stanford 37
6. Kenyon 36
7. Penn State 33
7. Nebraska 33
9. U.S. Naval Academy 32
9. Minnesota 32
11. Ohio State 28
12. Augustana College 25
12. Washington University 25
12. Texas 25
15. Rensselaer Polytechnic 24
15. Alabama 24

 

Women's At-Large

Rank School Total
1. Emory 54
2. Georgia 44
3. Florida 40
3. Alabama 40
5. MIT 39
6. Gustavus Adolphus 37
7. Nebraska 35
8. Truman State 34
9. Texas 32
9. Notre Dame 32
11. Kenyon 29
11. Penn State 29
13. Wisconsin 28
14. Augustana 26
15. North Carolina 24