Skip to main content

Augustana College Senior Honors Convocation 2018

Augustana's 2018 Senior Honors Convocation will be held on Saturday, May 19 in Centennial Hall. 

Program

Processional
Chris Nelson, organ

Welcome
Gail Summer, Provost and Dean of the College and Professor of Education

Athletics
Evelyn Campbell, Dean and Vice President of Student Life

Student Government Association Awards
Courtney Kampert ’18, Vice President, Augustana Student
Government Association

Alpha Delta Sigma
Gail Summer

Mortar Board
Gail Summer

Omicron Delta Kappa
Gail Summer

Departmental Awards and Honors
Department Chairs

President’s Address
Steven C. Bahls, President

Music Interlude
Rhapsody for Clarinet
Willson Osbourne (1906-1979)
Rebekah Gohl ’18, clarinet

Honors Capstone Projects
Cyrus Zargar, Associate Professor of Religion

Lars Paul Esbjörn Award
Steven C. Bahls

Lincoln Academy of Illinois Student Laureate Award
Steven C. Bahls

Thomas F. Mayer Research Prize for Senior Inquiry in the Humanities
Jane Simonsen, Professor of History and Women’s and Gender Studies

Class Honors
Gail Summer

Phi Beta Kappa Awards
Laura Greene, Professor of English
President, Zeta of Illinois, Phi Beta Kappa

Closing Remarks
Gail Summer

Recessional
Chris Nelson

Reception will follow the ceremony for honorees, faculty, parents and friends.

Awards

All awards are listed in the program; awards with the (*) will be announced from the stage.

Athletics
*Knut Erickson Awards
Mitchell Johnson
Valeria Melo

Student Government Association Awards
*Outstanding Student Leader
Stacie Gill
*Outstanding Student Organization
HerCampus

Alpha Delta Sigma
Seniors
Comet Blecha
James Compere
Rachel Reiter
Sierra Scanlan
Marissa Schmidt

Mortar Board
Seniors

Victoria Allen
Mourin Azar
Grant Bracken
Allison Brinker
Emily Cassity
Lawrence Catalan
Madeline Crook
Kate Didier
Ethan Doan
Karolyn Erickson
John Hallmark
Amanda Hassler
Grace Iaquinta
Marissa Iverson
Mitchell Johnson
Tyler Kellett
Kathryn Krajewski
Randolph Leslie
Katelyn Lorenz
Mollie Magee
Joel Nelson
Victoria Nelson
Janelle Norden
Elizabeth Paris
My Tra Pham
Selena Romano
Lauren Rosenthal
Eileen Ruppel
Mackenzie Ryan
Kristin Schoenecker
Helena Smiley
Shannon Snyder
Jacob Speechley
Anthony Steinle
Phoebe Strell
Kelsey Sykora
Bryce Thomas
Mary Thomas
Katelyn Thurlby
Amanda Whelan
Abigail Wieland
Elizabeth Wieland
Andrew Zimmerman
Zineb Zirari
Olivia Zolnik

Omicron Delta Kappa
Seniors

Victoria Allen
Annalise Bauers
Comet Blecha
Allison Brinker
Megan DeRoeck
Karolyn Erickson
Rachel Fiedler
Korina Freidag
Allison Groch
Ashton Hutcheson
Grace Iaquinta
Jessica Joerger
Mitchell Johnson
Madison Kinder
Jodie Kirschner
Kia Lechleitner
Sarah Lipps
Katelyn Lorenz
Adam Lydigsen-Grimes
Mollie Magee
Ninna Therese Mendoza
Elizabeth Paris
Rachel Reiter
Gabrielle Riordan
Shannon Snyder
Anthony Steinle
Anna Tegge
Katelyn Thurlby
Olivia Zienty

Departmental Honors and Awards

Accounting
*Outstanding Student in Accounting
Michael Hickey
*Students of Distinction in Accounting
Michelle Alano
Victoria Allen
Carter Amundsen
Jacob Barr
Kate Didier
Nicholas Niles

Art
*Augustana Art and Graphic Design Senior Award
Brianna Jepson
Christine Marchi
*Paul A. Anderson Art History Scholars Award
Kathryn Gorzek
*Dr. Donna Bergen and Dr. Thomas Madden Whistler Research Fellow Award
Kathryn Gorzek
Katherine Elise Morgan

Asian Studies
*Outstanding Senior Project in Asian Studies
Tori Shock
Biology
*Biology Majors with Distinction
Mourin Azar
Katie Laschanzky
*Biology Majors–Honorable Mention
Emily Geison
Valeria Melo
Phoebe Strell
*Pre-Medicine Majors with Distinction
Madison Kinder
Anthony Steinle
*Pre-Medicine Majors–Honorable Mention
Grant Bracken
Ninna Therese Mendoza
Delaney Wresch
*Anderson Swedo Science Education Endowed Scholarship
Abigail Wieland
Elizabeth Wieland
*Bertil Gottfrid and Lorraine Ossian Anderson Endowed Scholarship
Mourin Azar
Katie Laschanzky

Business Administration
*Outstanding Senior Business Administration Majors
Michael Hickey
Mitchell Johnson
Nicholas Niles
Honors in Business Administration

Michelle Alano
Victoria Allen
Carter Amundsen
Jacob Barr
Courtney Becker
Lan Dang
Kate Didier
Korina Freidag

Kyle Hucker
Daniel Janus
Tien Le
Mitchell Malone
Duc Anh Nguyen Ngoc
Jonah Puls
Selena Romano
Victor Velazquez
Devin Wolter

*Outstanding Senior International Business Administration Major
Phuong Chloe Nguyen
Honors in International Business Administration
Hoang Nguyen
Anna Tegge

Chemistry
*American Chemistry Society Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry
Lan Dang

Classics
Eta Sigma Phi
Kevin Barbian
Jordan Brown
Allan Daly
Ethan Doan
Victoria Karnes
Samuel Langellier
Eileen Ruppel
Diana Sanchez
*Best Research by an Eta Sigma Phi Laureate
Victoria Karnes

Communication Studies
*Outstanding Senior Inquiry Award
Rachel Reiter

Multimedia Journalism and Mass Communication
Illinois College Press Association Awards
Ryan Jenkins

Economics
*Tallgrass Capital Endowed Award
Michael Hickey
Zineb Zirari
English
*Roald Tweet Scholar in English Studies
Elizabeth Warkocki
*Dorothy Parkander Scholar in English Studies
Ella Iacoviello
*Peggy Anderson Creative Writer
Alexandria Hadley
*Tom and Wanda Hanson Scholarship in English Studies
Allyson Jesse

Geography
*Illinois Geographical Society Senior Geographer Award
Kristin Schoenecker
*Robin Hoffmann Award for Scholarship and Service
Jodie Kirschner
Madison Vandersee
*Senior Research Award
Benjamin Bruster

Geology
*Distinction in Geology
Mark Lundine
John Malone
Allison Pease
Joseph Teresi
*Dr. C. Leland Horberg Merit Scholarship
Mark Lundine
Joseph Teresi
*Joseph McCormick Hoare Endowed Scholarship in Geology
John Malone
Allison Pease
Sigma Gamma Epsilon National Honor Society for the Earth Sciences
Gustav Benson
Caitlin Lebel
Sarah Oswald
Allison Pease
Chad Populorum
Madison Vandersee

History
*Daughters of Founders and Patriots Award for Outstanding Achievement in American History
Julia Meyer
*O.F. Ander Award for the Outstanding History Student
Conner Brown
Abigail Buchanan
*Mark Schwiebert Spirit of History Award
Benjamin Bruster

Mathematics and Computer Science
*Donald E. McLaughlin Award for Excellence and Achievement in Computer Science
An Nguyen Dang
*Harry Nelson Award for Excellence and Achievement in Applied Mathematics
Mitchell Johnson
*Andrew W. Williamson Award for Excellence and Achievement in Mathematical Sciences
Ivy Vecna
Pi Mu Epsilon, National Honorary Mathematics Society
Gabriel Askam
Kevin Barbian
Allan Daly
Lan Dang
Benjamin Groselak
Brianna Hartney
Mitchell Johnson
Mark Lundine
Alyssa Nestor
Tan Nguyen
Samuel Totten
Dat Tran
Ivy Vecna
Elisa Wentz
Zineb Zirari

Music
*Presser Scholar
Rebekah Gohl
Louise Nathanson Applied Lesson Award
Monica Gil
Alina Lundholm
Kaitlin Pisarczyk
*Ruth E. Hagelin Scholarship
Kathryn Krajewski
Pi Kappa Lambda
Rebekah Gohl
Kathryn Krajewski
Caitlin Thom

Physics
*Physics Majors with Distinction
Samuel Totten
*Physics Service Award
William Lawrence
*Physics Research Award
Allison Pease
Sigma Pi Sigma
Allison Pease

Political Science
*Outstanding Political Science Major
Anna Tegge
Elizabeth Wieland
*Political Science Major with Distinction
Cassidy Foley
Indre Virsinskaite

Religion
*Outstanding Religion Major
Hannah Griggs
Madison Kinder

Sociology, Anthropology and Social Welfare
*Alpha Kappa Delta, International Sociology Honor Society
Abigail Buchanan
Ella Iacoviello
Janelle Norden

Theatre Arts
*Augustana Endowment Society CAST Award
Keenan Odenkirk

Women’s and Gender Studies
*The Nancy Huse Award for Outstanding Women’s and Gender Studies Senior
Rachael Meadors

World Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Asian Languages
*Outstanding Academic Achievement Award in Japanese
Hoang Nguyen
Scandinavian Studies
*Outstanding Senior in Scandinavian Studies
Katie Laschanzky
*Scandinavian Studies Award: Second Prize
Anna Tegge, “Sweden’s Successful Securitization By Means of Social Integration”
*Scandinavian Studies Award: Third Prize
Alina Lundholm, “A.T. Lundholm: His Life and Work History in Historical Context, 1875-1969”
Spanish
*Louis C. Belby Award for Outstanding Achievement in Spanish
Liam Baldwin
*Mike D. Finnemann Award for Outstanding Senior Inquiry Project
Isabel Valle
*Barbara Olsen Herrarte Award for Outstanding Spanish for Professional Use Major
Adam Lydigsen-Grimes

Honors Capstone Projects
Comet Blecha
“The Audience”
Advisor: Vickie Phipps

Madeline Crook
“Ethics of Pre-Health Professions Service-Learning Programs in Central America”
Advisor: Dara Wegman-Geedey

Melissa Drab
“Oral Health Education in Children in the Quad Cities”
Advisor: Troy Larson

Hannah Griggs
“Is Poverty a Sin? Reframing Democratic and Christian Discourse about Poverty”
Advisor: Meg Kunde

Kyle Grogger
“Shutting Down Giant Panda Conservation Breeding Programs Based on Ethical and Anthropogenic Failings”
Advisor: Steve Hager

Ashton Hutcheson
“Malady, Mortality, and Morality: An Exploration of the Efficacy and Ethicality of Modern Western and Alternative Medicine”
Advisor: Robert Tallitsch

Matthew Koch
“The Ethics and Economics of Pre-Hospital Emergency Care”
Advisor: Heidi Storl

Katie Laschanzky
“Contact Lens Contamination and Associated Health-Related Beliefs and Behaviors”
Advisor: Dara Wegman-Geedey

Clarissa Stephenson
“Power, Religion, and Politics: A Rhetorical Criticism of Catholic Social Teaching and Liberation
Theology”
Advisor: Daniel Morris

Elizabeth Warkocki
“‘Dirty, dark, filthy traps’: Post-WWII Housing Security in Ann Petry’s The Street”
Advisor: Jane Simonsen

*Lars Paul Esbjörn Award
Allan Daly

*Lincoln Academy of Illinois – Student Laureate
Abigail Wieland

*Thomas F. Mayer Research Prize for Senior Inquiry in the Humanities
Riley Kenning

Senior Honors
*(4.0 GPA or above)
Mitchell Johnson
Ivy Vecna

(3.5 GPA or above)

Peyton Achs
Michelle Alano
Travon Aldridge
Victoria Allen
Carter Amundsen
Joshua Armstrong
Mourin Azar
Claire Bacon
Liam Baldwin
Kevin Barbian
Jacob Barr
Anna Basten
Annalise Bauers
Courtney Becker
Marguerite Bednarek
Isabelle Bella
Gustav Benson
Lauren Bergquist
Tiffany Bertoni
Allison Blaisdell
Comet Blecha
Zayne Blumberg
Grant Bracken
Allison Brinker
Conner Brown
Benjamin Bruster
Abigail Buchanan
Adam Buric
Rachel Cabrera
Zachary Carlson
Emily Cassity
Lawrence Catalan
Nicole Chase
Sarah Church
Aaron Clapper
Kevin Claus
Hannah Clayton
Joshua Coduto
Nelle Conley
Claire Cordoba
Sarah Crawford
Chelsea Crumbleholme
Lauren Cummings
Lan Dang
Megan DeRoeck
Bridget Dewey
Kate Didier
Anna Dispensa
Ethan Doan
Shannon Domski
Jake Ellis
Karolyn Erickson
Brittany Ern
Mahvish Fatima
Rachel L. Fiedler
Cassidy Foley
Sarah Foreman
Paige Fornek
Peter Francissen
Korina Freidag
Gabrielle Gambino Lyon
Emily Geison
Monica Gil
Stacie Gill
Rebekah Gohl
Joseph Gonsiorek
Gregory Goodman
Kathryn Gorzek
Shelby Grandt
Zachary Gray
Hannah Griggs
Allison Groch
Andrew Groenewold
Kyle Grogger
Benjamin Groselak
Alexandria Hadley
Lauren Hagedorn
Nathaniel Hall
John Hallmark
Tristan Hannah
Scott Hansen
Brianna Hartney
Caroline Hartweg
Amanda Hassler
Camie Herbert
Michael Hickey
Michele Hill
Sabrina Hill
Jessica Holznecht
Kyle Hucker
Kristina Humphreys
Ella Iacoviello
Grace Iaquinta
Marissa Iverson
Megan Janssen
Daniel Janus
Allyson Jesse
Jessica Joerger
Aaron Jones
Garrin Jost
Victoria Karnes
Nicole Kasman
Angelica Keating Aguilar
Tyler Kellett
Rebecca Kelly
Alexandra Kerr
Madison Kinder
Kathryn Krajewski
Anna Krause
Nicole Kvist
Samuel Langellier
Katie Laschanzky
Jenna Lawrence
Summer Lawrence
Michael Lawson
Ha Thi Thu Le
Huyen Le
Tien Le
Trang Le
Kia Lechleitner
Alec Lidinsky
Sarah Lipps
Katelyn Lorenz
Alina Lundholm
Mark Lundine
Adam Lydigsen-Grimes
Mollie Magee
Nathaniel Magiera
Mitchell Malone
Alison Mangino
Jaime McLean
Brock McNinch
Valeria Melo
Ninna Therese Mendoza
Kelly Merchie
Brandi Mertig
Julia Meyer
Amanda Moore
Jane Moore
Joshua Morano
Sarah Morissette
Morgan Mowbray
Ryan Mueller
Joel Nelson
Victoria Nelson
Alyssa Nestor
Hoang Nguyen
Phuong Chloe Nguyen
Tan Nguyen
Thao Nguyen
An Nguyen Dang
Duc Anh Nguyen Ngoc
Robert Nicholas
Nicholas Niles
Janelle Norden
Sarah Oswald
Andrea Pardo
Elizabeth Paris
Michael Partyka
Allison Pease
Vanessa Perez
Payton Petruchuis
My Tra Pham
Kaitlin Pisarczyk
Carolyn Plath
Jonah Puls
Blake Randolph
Rachel Reiter
Gabrielle Riordan
Nicole Romano
Selena Romano
Meagan Rotramel
Eileen Ruppel
Mackenzie Ryan
John Sagen
Paul Samatas
Kristin Schoenecker
Jaime Schultz
Christina Scott
Quintin Sebben
Lauren Severson
Eric Shershen
Avash Shrestha
Margaret Siegert
Daniel Skelton
Helena Smiley
Abigail Smith
Gabrielle Snyder
Shannon Snyder
Hnin Nwe Soe
Jacob Speechley
Zachary Stanphill
Zoe Staves
Nicholas Steichmann
Anthony Steinle
Jenna Stitt
Luke Stoefen
Phoebe Strell
Grace Swanson
Jeffrey Swanson
Kelsey Sykora
Ty Tanker
Anna Tegge
Joseph Teresi
Caitlin Thom
Bryce Thomas
Mary Thomas
Katelyn Thurlby
Samuel Totten
Dat Tran
Nicole Travis
Isabel Valle
Madison Vandersee
Taylor Vaughan
Victor Velazquez
Ivy Vecna
Emilie Verran
Indre Virsinskaite
Elizabeth Warkocki
Griffin Welfer
Elisa Wentz
Emily Westermeyer
Amanda Whelan
Austin Whelan
Abigail Wieland
Elizabeth Wieland
Monica Wierzbicki
Devin Wolter
Delaney Wresch
Kexin Xu
Tamara Zapata
Nicholas Zielinski
Olivia Zienty
Zineb Zirari
Olivia Zolnik

*Phi Beta Kappa

Liam Baldwin
Conner Brown
Emma Brutman
Abigail Buchanan
Chelsea Crumbleholme
Lan Dang
Emily Geison
Rebekah Gohl
Kathryn Gorzek
Hannah Griggs
John Hallmark
Michele Hill
Sabrina Hill
Ella Iacoviello
Megan Janssen
Jessica Joerger
Mitchell Johnson
Victoria Karnes
Madison Kinder
Samuel Langellier
Katie Laschanzky
Mark Lundine
Jaime McLean
Valeria Melo
Ninna Therese Mendoza
Jane Moore
Victoria Nelson
Alyssa Nestor
Tan Nguyen
Janelle Norden
Michael Partyka

Allison Pease
Kristin Schoenecker
Jaime Schultz
Anna Tegge
Joseph Teresi
Caitlin Thom
Samuel Totten
Dat Tran
Isabel Valle
Kari Vance
Ivy Vecna
Elizabeth Warkocki
Elizabeth Wieland
Zineb Zirari
Olivia Zolnik

Share your news

If you have news, send it to sharenews@augustana.edu! We love hearing about the achievements of our alumni, students and faculty.