Skip to main content

Candidates for graduation 2018

Augustana’s Commencement ceremony is a celebration of the pride we share in our students’ accomplishments and opportunities during their studies on our campus. Names listed here represent candidates for graduation; inclusion does not indicate completion of the degree requirements.

* Degree completed fall 2017
** Degree completed winter 2017-18
*** Degree to be completed summer 2018
+ Degree to be completed fall 2018
§ Honors received after spring

Bachelor of Arts

Last names A-B

-- A --

Abdul Rahman W. Abdul Kader, Plainfield, Ill., biochemistry *

Justin Abraham, Glenview, Ill., biology

Peyton E. Achs, Erie, Ill., elementary education, cum laude

Allison C. Ackerman, Pecatonica, Ill., psychology, political science

Andrew V. Adams, Downers Grove, Ill., environmental studies, geography

Ashley R. Adams, Byron, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, neuroscience

Michelle C. Alano, Crest Hill, Ill., accounting, Spanish for professional use, business administration-finance, magna cum laude

Travon Aldridge, Rock Island, Ill., business administration-management, communication studies, cum laude

Victoria B. Allen, Wildwood, Mo., accounting, business administration-finance, business administration-management, summa cum laude

Brisa M. Almanza, Moline, Ill., biology, French ***

Madison N. Altiery, Braidwood, Ill., computer science

Lindsey N. Amati, Chicago, Asian studies

Miranda L. Ambre, Aurora, Ill., elementary education

Caitlin A. Amidei, Vernon Hills, Ill., business administration-finance, accounting

Carter A. Amundsen, Sheboygan, Wis., accounting, business administration-finance, summa cum laude

Biniam S. Anberber, Coal Valley, Ill., philosophy

Nickolas J. Anderson, Canton, Ill., biology

Erin C. Ansusinha, Sterling, Ill., neuroscience

Joshua T. Armstrong, Sycamore, Ill., political science, communication studies, magna cum laude

Haylie A. Arndt, Lockport, Ill., business administration-management

Jordan J. Arndt, Lockport, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Allison L. Arvia, Thornton, Ill., French

Erika Arvizu, Immokalee, Fla., communication sciences and disorders, Spanish for professional use

Gabriel Z. Askam, West Dundee, Ill., engineering physics, applied mathematics

Vera I. Ateeq, Bothell, Wash., engineering physics *

Sarah M. Austin, Orland Hills, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Jaylin M. Awdisho, Bartlett, Ill., sociology

Mourin B. Azar, Moline, Ill., biology, summa cum laude

-- B --

Claire E. Bacon, Rock Island, Ill., sociology-social welfare, cum laude

Alimou Bah, Moline, Ill., religion ***

Aliyah P. Bailey, Chicago, creative writing, women's and gender studies ***

Tyler G. Bakarich, Troy, Ill., psychology, business administration-management

Sarah H. Baker, Grand Junction, Colo., theatre arts, communication sciences and disorders

Liam E. Baldwin, Davenport, Iowa, Spanish, magna cum laude

Kevin L. Barbian, Libertyville, Ill., applied mathematics, computer science, cum laude

Madison L. Barnhart Mortenson, Lanark, Ill., theatre arts **

Jacob A. Barr, Moline, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance, magna cum laude

Anna R. Basten, Grayslake, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, magna cum laude

Annalise M. Bauers, Plainfield, Ill., biology, neuroscience, magna cum laude

Davis C. Baxter, Colorado Springs, Colo., international business, French ***

Vanessa E. Beck, Libertyville, Ill., sociology, communication studies

Courtney L. Becker, Milwaukee, economics, accounting, business administration-finance, magna cum laude

Marguerite E. Bednarek, Palatine, Ill., biology, Spanish for professional use, cum laude **

Isabelle Arnessa Marquez Bella, Antipolo City, Philippines, graphic design, cum laude

Joseph M. Bellafiore, Arlington Heights, Ill., business administration-management +

Samuel A. Bennett, Rock Island, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance ***

Tristan W. Bennis, Plainfield, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance ***

Gustav K. Benson, Batavia, Ill., environmental studies, summa cum laude

Lauren D. Bergquist, Bartlett, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, magna cum laude

Laura A. Bergren, Geneseo, Ill., theatre arts, English

Tiffany M. Bertoni, Springfield, Ill., biology, cum laude

Nathan T. Beverly, Chatham, Ill., biology ***

Kyra L. Biarkis, Troy, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Allison A. Blaisdell, Moline, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance, cum laude

Robert J. Blassingham, Pecatonica, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance

Comet J. Blecha, Plainfield, Ill., art, graphic design, magna cum laude

Emma L. Bluemond, Geneva, Ill., biology, psychology

Zayne Z. Blumberg, Denver, engineering physics, cum laude

Amanda G. Bond, Loves Park, Ill., applied mathematics

Grant M. Bracken, Geneva, Ill., pre-medicine, neuroscience, magna cum laude

Bailey M. Bradford, Riverwoods, Ill., business administration-management

Kamille Brashear, Oak Park, Ill., political science

Johnathan D. Briggs, Elburn, Ill., history ***

Jace A. Bright, Rock Falls, Ill., environmental studies, geography ***

Allison J. Brinker, Geneva, Ill., elementary education, cum laude

Britta A. Brinkmann, Waukesha, Wis., biology

Conner L. Brown, Moline, Ill., history, magna cum laude

Jordan R. Brown, Loveland, Colo., philosophy, classics, cum laude *

Kara A. Brummel, Sheridan, Ill., communication studies, political science

Benjamin E. Bruster, Bettendorf, Iowa, geography, history, cum laude

Emma Brutman, Vernon Hills, Ill., theatre arts, English, summa cum laude *

Abigail E. Buchanan, Rockton, Ill., anthropology, history, magna cum laude

Rachel M. Buenaobra, Grayslake, Ill., biology, French

Stephanie M. Buga, Schaumburg, Ill., environmental studies, English

Dana J. Burhorn, Kewanee, Ill., vocal music education

Adam J. Buric, Scottsdale, Ariz., pre-medicine, biochemistry, cum laude

Grant D. Burke, Arlington Heights, Ill., business administration-management, business administration-finance

Kirsten A. Burke, Matteson, Ill., geography, environmental studies

Daniel T. Burris, Crystal Lake, Ill., pre-medicine

Last names C-D

-- C --

Rachel E. Cabrera, Galesburg, Ill., psychology, environmental studies, cum laude

Alyssa N. Caliendo, Plainfield, Ill., biology

Amanda K. Caputi, Lake in the Hills, Ill., theatre arts

Jessica M. Carey, Chicago, creative writing

Zachary J. Carlson, Shakopee, Minn., geography, economics, cum laude

Emily Kate Cassity, Lake Villa, Ill., elementary education, magna cum laude

Sasha N. Castro, Oxnard, Calif., sociology **

Lawrence B. Catalan, Hong Kong, biology, magna cum laude

David D. Chapman, Moline, Ill., history

Aerielle M. Charles, Olympia Fields, Ill., multimedia journalism and mass communication

Tori L. Charnetzki, Onalaska, Wis., multimedia journalism and mass communication

Nicole J. Chase, Aurora, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, cum laude

Austin C. Chausse, Chatham, Ill., business administration-finance

Destiny M. Chavez, Chicago, Spanish +

Sarah N. Church, Wheaton, Ill., biology, cum laude **

Aaron M. Clapper, St. Charles, Ill., international business, cum laude

Kevin J. Claus, Port Byron, Ill., communication studies, public health, cum laude

Hannah M. Clayton, Galesburg, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, cum laude

Joshua R. Coduto, South Beloit, Ill., chemistry, magna cum laude

James B. Compere, Wheaton, Ill., computer science

Kelsey M. Conley, Hinckley, Ill., communication studies, anthropology +

Nelle K. Conley, DeKalb, Ill., vocal music education, cum laude

Jack F. Copher, Northlake, Ill., business administration-finance, accounting

Claire N. Cordoba, Morton, Ill., biology, magna cum laude

Sarah M. Crawford, Plainfield, Ill., accounting, cum laude

Samantha D. Creech, Paris, Ill., creative writing

Madeline R. Crook, Berwyn, Ill., biology, magna cum laude *

Joseph S. Cross, Rock Island, Ill., geology

Chelsea K. Crumbleholme, Moline, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, summa cum laude

Christina M. Culotta, Feasterville Trevose, Pa., business administration-management

Lauren L. Cummings, Roseville, Minn., business administration-management, communication studies, cum laude

Andrew C. Cyr, Roscoe, Ill., pre-medicine, Spanish for professional use

-- D --

Haimanot G. Dagnew, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, environmental studies

Allan T. Daly, Winnebago, Ill., mathematics, classics

Lan Y. Dang, Hanoi, Vietnam, biochemistry, applied mathematics, magna cum laude

Alyssa M. D’Angelo, Buffalo Grove, Ill., sociology-social welfare

John W. Danko, Lockport, Ill., business administration-finance, economics

Jennifer A. Darby, East Moline, Ill., business administration-management, Spanish for professional use

Maricarmen De la Rosa, Chicago, public health, sociology

Danielle C. Deering, Frankfort, Ill., biology

John J. DeLorenzo, Bloomington, Ill., philosophy, English

Megan L. DeRoeck, Park Ridge, Ill., English education, middle grades education-English, magna cum laude

Michael J. Devitt, Lemont, Ill., accounting, business administration-management

Bridget N. Dewey, Bloomington, Ill., biology, cum laude

Alyssa L. Diaczun, Madison, Wis., biology, psychology

Marcos A. Diaz, DeKalb, Ill., engineering physics

Kate N. Didier, Cary, Ill., business administration-finance, accounting, summa cum laude

Nicholas Dippner, Davis Junction, Ill., computer science

Taylor N. Dishinger, Lake Villa, Ill., communication sciences and disorders ***

Anna T. Dispensa, Geneva, Ill., elementary education, magna cum laude

Ethan W. Doan, Edinburg, Ill., religion, classics, cum laude

Austin J. Dollmeyer, Polo, Ill., biochemistry

Shannon M. Domski, Moline, Ill., business administration-finance, cum laude

Riley L. Donald, Morton, Ill., business administration-finance, business administration-marketing

Melissa S. Drab, Park Ridge, Ill., biology, Spanish for professional use

Bailey B. Driscoll, Davenport, Iowa, art

Bradley R. Dubow, Naperville, Ill., business administration-finance, accounting

Last names E-F-G

-- E --

Ethan E. Ehlers, Kenosha, Wis., business administration-management

Nofisat T. Eletu, Chicago, philosophy, political science

Jake R. Ellis, Naperville, Ill., business administration-marketing, business administration-management, cum laude

Kalyn M. Engel, Naperville, Ill., public health

Charlotte E. Engle, Sun Prairie, Wis., biology, public health

Courtney J. English, Palatine, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Karolyn M. Erickson, Rockford, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, cum laude

Brittany J. Ern, Buffalo Grove, Ill., psychology, magna cum laude

Amanda F. Esparza, Justice, Ill., biology **

Eric A. Estrada, Chicago, graphic design ***

Sara I. Estrada, Galesburg, Ill., applied mathematics

-- F --

William E. Fabyan, Accra, Ghana, accounting

Jie Fan, Jinouyuan Community, China, environmental studies

Samantha H. Farkos, Homewood, Ill., accounting

Mahvish Fatima, Moline, Ill., accounting, business administration-management, cum laude

Riley J. Ferguson, Cincinnati, religion

Brooks M. Fiedler, Elmhurst, Ill., political science

Johanna R. Fiedler, Channahon, Ill., biology

Rachel L. Fiedler, New Berlin, Wis., communication sciences and disorders, cum laude

Kaitlyn E. Finnerty, Aurora, Ill., psychology

Emily S. Fischer, Elgin, Ill., business administration-finance, accounting

Sarah M. Fischer, Elgin, Ill., business administration-finance, psychology

Shannon L. Flynn, Westmont, Ill., communication studies +

Cassidy L. Foley, Rockford, Ill., political science, sociology, magna cum laude

Jordan N. Ford, St. Charles, Ill., business administration-marketing, business administration-management

Sarah E. Foreman, St. Joseph, Ill., biology, cum laude

Paige M. Fornek, Batavia, Ill., accounting, business administration-international business, cum laude

Annalia C. Fowler, Elmhurst, Ill., biology

Peter J. Francissen, Wheaton, Ill., biology, environmental studies, magna cum laude

Billie J. Franks, Milan, Ill., business administration-management, business administration-marketing

Shirquanna T. Freeman, Rockford, Ill., communication studies

Korina K. Freidag, Lanark, Ill., business administration-finance, accounting, business administration-management, magna cum laude

Samantha L. Fruh, Lincoln, Neb., international business, accounting

-- G --

Leah M. Galamin, Park Ridge, Ill., psychology

Sarah E. Gallichio, Yorkville, Ill., psychology, communication sciences and disorders

Gabrielle J. Gambino Lyon, Elgin, Ill., engineering physics, cum laude

Angelica C. Garcia, Milan, Ill., computer science

Gianna T. Garcia, Bolingbrook, Ill., biology

Pablo A. Garcia, Stickney, Ill., accounting, Spanish for professional use, international business

Grant J. Garvey, Winfield, Ill., neuroscience, biology

Oscar A. Garza, Oswego, Ill., business administration-finance

Nicolette P. Geddeis, Roscoe, Ill., biology

Daytona B. Geesey, Dixon, Ill., sociology, communication studies

Emily J. Geison, Chadwick, Ill., biology, psychology, magna cum laude

Luanna L. Gerdemann, Dubuque, Iowa, graphic design, summa cum laude *

Christos D. Giatras, Lemont, Ill., accounting

Tawnya R. Gier, Galesburg, Ill., biology

Daniel P. Giffels, Crystal Lake, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance

Monica Gil, Vernon Hills, Ill., instrumental music education, music composition, magna cum laude

Stacie V. Gill, Chicago, psychology, sociology, cum laude

Carissa A. Gilliland, Woodstock, Ill., biology, Spanish for professional use

Joseph E. Godfrey, Lisbon, Iowa, computer science

Rebekah K. Gohl, Belleville, Ill., music, psychology, summa cum laude

Christine M. Golaszewski, Braidwood, Ill., psychology

Michael R. Goldsmith-Ramos, New Lenox, Ill., international business, business administration-finance

Marlen Gomez, Mundelein, Ill., multimedia journalism and mass communication, Spanish

Joseph P. Gonsiorek, Crystal Lake, Ill., biology, cum laude

Brittany J. Good, Clinton, Iowa, biology

Gregory S. Goodman, Peru, Ill., biology, cum laude

Christopher J. Gort, Spring Grove, Ill., computer science, business administration-management information systems

Kathryn J. Gorzek, Rockford, Ill., English, art history, cum laude

Brendan D. Gould, Davenport, Iowa, business administration-finance, business administration-marketing

Shelby A. Grandt, Broomfield, Colo., elementary education, cum laude

Evan J. Grassmann, Wauwatosa, Wis., geology

Zachary A. Gray, Moline, Ill., computer science, business administration-management information systems, cum laude

Noah E. Greenberg, Libertyville, Ill., business administration-finance, business administration-management **

Brendan M. Griffin, Merrionette Park, Ill., psychology ***

Hannah K. Griggs, Bettendorf, Iowa, religion, summa cum laude

Holly N. Grim, Dixon, Ill., religion

Allison C. Groch, Elmhurst, Ill., biology, summa cum laude

Andrew J. Groenewold, Park Ridge, Ill., biology, magna cum laude

Kyle A. Grogger, Fox River Grove, Ill., biology, magna cum laude

Margaret A. Gros, Hinsdale, Ill., biology

Benjamin R. Groselak, Lemont, Ill., teaching mathematics, mathematics, middle grades education-mathematics, cum laude

Sarah C. Grudnowski, Milwaukee, German studies, English

Jacquelyn E. Grygiel, Manhattan, Ill., public health

Jon K. Gustafson, Rock Island, Ill., Asian studies **

Last names H-I-J

-- H --

Alexandria C. Hadley, Springfield, Ill., English, cum laude

Rachel M. Haecherl, New Prague, Minn., psychology **

Thomas W. Hagaman, DeKalb, Ill., music

Lauren M. Hagedorn, Rockford, Ill., elementary education, summa cum laude

Kayleen R. Hale, Preston, Iowa, geography

Jenna M. Hall, Naperville, Ill., biochemistry, pre-medicine

Nathaniel Z. Hall, Oregon, Ill., vocal music education, magna cum laude

John N. Hallmark, Englewood, Colo., pre-medicine, French, magna cum laude

Nicolette D. Hampton, Chicago, Africana studies, communication studies, creative writing

Tristan N. Hannah, Watertown, Wis., psychology, sociology, cum laude

Scott T. Hansen, Orland Park, Ill., biology, cum laude

Jonathan M. Hanson, Colorado Springs, Colo., Scandinavian studies +

Brianna N. Hartney, Frankfort, Ill., teaching mathematics, middle grades education-mathematics, cum laude

De’Janeria Hartsfield, Naperville, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Caroline E. Hartweg, Carthage, Ill., elementary education, cum laude

Sean P. Harty, Plainfield, Ill., psychology, music

Emily F. Harvey, Naperville, Ill., English ***

Adiba Hasan, Bangladesh, religion, political science

Amanda P. Hassler, Elmhurst, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, psychology, summa cum laude

Emily B. Haygood, Sheridan, Ill., psychology, public health, biology

Sophia C. Heiser, Johnsburg, Ill., psychology

Matthew A. Henry, Evanston, Ill., environmental studies, geography ***

Camie R. Herbert, Milan, Ill., psychology, cum laude

Claire B. Herdegen, Palatine, Ill., accounting, Spanish for professional use, international business

Alondra Hernandez, Aurora, Ill., biology, neuroscience

Desiree A. Hernandez, Spring Grove, Ill., communication studies

Michael T. Hickey, Muscatine, Iowa, economics, accounting, business administration-finance, summa cum laude

Ryan Hicks, Kewanee, Ill., biology, communication studies

Ethan J. Higginbotham, Lisle, Ill., philosophy ***

Hannah N. Hill, Genoa, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Michele L. Hill, St. Joseph, Ill., English, creative writing, magna cum laude

Sabrina Hill, Villa Park, Ill., English, Spanish, magna cum laude

Madeline A. Himpelmann, Johnsburg, Ill., biology

Alexander P. Hinrichs, Ottawa, Ill., business administration-management, accounting

Alaina J. Hofmann, East Moline, Ill., biochemistry, pre-medicine

Hayden T. Holland, Owatonna, Minn., chemistry

Travis C. Holland, Clinton, Iowa, Asian studies **

Ryan B. Holman, Elmhurst, Ill., creative writing

Grace F. Holmes, St. Charles, Ill., anthropology, biology

Jessica L. Holzknecht, Barrington, Ill., theatre arts, accounting, magna cum laude

Margaret L. Horn, River Grove, Ill., pre-medicine, communication studies

Sara D. Hovren, Bloomington, Ill., religion, public health

Madelyn G. Huber, Broomfield, Colo., biochemistry

Kyle R. Hucker, Spring Grove, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance, business administration-management, magna cum laude

Brandon T. Huff, St. Charles, Ill., business administration-finance

Kristina E. Humphreys, Geneseo, Ill., neuroscience, Scandinavian studies, magna cum laude ***

Danielle E. Hurmis, Wonder Lake, Ill., biology, neuroscience

Kumail Hussain, Skokie, Ill., pre-medicine

Ashton R. Hutcheson, Carol Stream, Ill., biology, Spanish for professional use

Timothy J. Hyde, Villa Park, Ill., communication studies

-- I --

Grace H. Iaquinta, Lincoln, Neb., English, graphic design, magna cum laude

Marissa C. Iverson, Washington, Ill., environmental studies, geography, summa cum laude

-- J --

Corey J. Jacobs, Rock Island, Ill., Asian studies +

Megan M. Janssen, Lanark, Ill., biology, computer science, magna cum laude

Ranay M. Janssen, Spring Valley, Ill., English, religion

Daniel Z. Janus, Lake in the Hills, Ill., engineering physics, business administration-management, cum laude

Ryan M. Janusz, Glen Ellyn, Ill., philosophy

Ryan Z. Jenkins, Elgin, Ill., multimedia journalism and mass communication

Brianna J. Jepson, Belvidere, Ill., art education, art

Allyson N. Jesse, Schaumburg, Ill., English, creative writing, magna cum laude

Jessica B. Joerger, Batavia, Ill., teaching biology, middle grades education-science, summa cum laude

Mitchell P. Johnson, New Berlin, Ill., applied mathematics, business administration-finance, summa cum laude

Mykea L. Johnson, Chicago, business administration-international business, psychology

Samantha L. Johnson, St. Charles, Ill., English, creative writing

Aaron A. Jones, Wonder Lake, Ill., biochemistry, cum laude

Lindsey M. Jones, South Elgin, Ill., English

Abigail H. Jordan, Pekin, Ill., biology

Garrin D. Jost, Geneseo, Ill., elementary education, magna cum laude

Last names K-L

-- K --

Lauren H. Kaboggoza, Joliet, Ill., psychology

Rachel A. Kammerzelt, Union Grove, Wis., sociology, French

Courtney E. Kampert, Huntley, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, communication studies

Nila A. Kannankeril, Geneva, Ill., biology

Victoria A. Karnes, Bourbonnais, Ill., English, classics

Nicole M. Kasman, Hanover Park, Ill., biology, cum laude

Hanan N. Kayali, Bettendorf, Iowa, biology, French

Angelica K. Keating Aguilar, Round Lake, Ill., anthropology, cum laude

Tyler C. Kellett, Littleton, Colo., pre-medicine, psychology, magna cum laude

Rebecca M. Kelly, Peoria, Ill., art, English, magna cum laude

Alexandra M. Kerr, Augusta, Ill., biology, cum laude

Nathan H. Kies, Plainfield, Ill., biology **

Ryan S. Kilroy, Lisle, Ill., business administration-management 

Madison B. Kinder, Hidalgo, Ill., pre-medicine, religion, summa cum laude

Keith D. King, Peoria, Ill., psychology, business administration-management 

Anastasios S. Kiriakopoulos, Lake in the Hills, Ill., business administration-finance, accounting

Erica A. Kirinovic, Lockport, Ill., neuroscience

Jodie M. Kirschner, Avon, Colo., geography, environmental studies, cum laude +

Kristoffer D. Kizer, Elk Grove Village, Ill., communication studies ***

Andrew P. Kladiva, Lombard, Ill., business administration-marketing

Victoria R. Kleeman, Itasca, Ill., psychology, music

Matthew C. Koch, Lake Bluff, Ill., public health

Macy E. Koepke, Cary, Ill., biology

Madeline H. Kohlbeck, Farmington, Minn., elementary education

Isabella L. Kongkousonh, East Moline, Ill., biology, philosophy ***

John A. Kotowski, Chicago, business administration-management, political science

Kathryn E. Krajewski, Downers Grove, Ill., instrumental music performance, summa cum laude

Andrew J. Kraus, Oswego, Ill., biology, environmental studies

Anna K. Krause, Skokie, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, Spanish for professional use, cum laude

Kristen P. Ksepka, Woodstock, Ill., biology ***

Nicole A. Kvist, Hawthorn Woods, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, English, cum laude

-- L --

Matthew J. Lahey, Homer Glen, Ill., biology

Alexander R. LaMendola, Dixon, Ill., history

Kyra A. Lane, Glen Ellyn, Ill., psychology

Caitlan E. Lange, Bartlett, Ill., environmental studies, geography

Samuel L. Langellier, Normal, Ill., theatre arts, classics, summa cum laude

Caroline E. Lantz, Aurora, Ill., psychology +

Olivia K. LaPlante, Willowbrook, Ill., business administration-finance, economics ***

Emma B. Larson, Roscoe, Ill., biology, public health

Katie M. Laschanzky, Muscatine, Iowa, biology, magna cum laude

Damien B. Lawless, Lake Villa, Ill., business administration-management information systems

Jenna M. Lawrence, Moline, Ill., public health, communication studies, cum laude

Summer C. Lawrence, Rock Island, Ill., public health, magna cum laude

William F. Lawrence, Woodstock, Ill., engineering physics, graphic design

Michael A. Lawson, Villa Park, Ill., accounting, cum laude

Ha Thi Thu Le, Hanoi, Vietnam, chemistry, biochemistry, cum laude

Huyen T. Le, Hanoi, Vietnam, economics, business administration-finance, cum laude

Tien Thi Quynh Le, Da Nang, Vietnam, psychology, business administration-management, magna cum laude

Trang Katie Le, Hanoi, Vietnam, business administration-finance, accounting, business administration-management, cum laude

Mackenzie N. Leatherman, Rock Island, Ill., English education, middle grades education-English

Caitlin P. Lebel, Sherrard, Ill., geology, biology

Kia S. Lechleitner, Edgar, Wis., pre-medicine, neuroscience, cum laude **

Lauren E. Leganski, Oak Park, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Brandon M. Leggett, San Antonio, business administration-marketing, business administration-management 

Ami M. Leichsenring, Moline, Ill., psychology

Jonathan M. Lemelin, Broomfield, Colo., biology

Corey L. Lepoudre, Elgin, Ill., biology, public health

Randolph J. Leslie, Elmhurst, Ill., business administration-finance, business administration-marketing, cum laude *

Kaitlin A. Lewallen, Schaumburg, Ill., biology, magna cum laude *

Alec W. Lidinsky, Sandwich, Ill., biology, cum laude

Sarah J. Lipps, Urbana, Ill., biology, cum laude

Christyn E. Lochner, Essex, Ill., biology

William J. Loconsole, Lisle, Ill., communication studies

Matthew J. Loeffl, Grayslake, Ill., business administration-marketing, business administration-management 

Mackenzie A. Logan, Harvard, Ill., psychology, sociology-social welfare

Tanner E. Logan, Moline, Ill., biology

Katelyn M. Lorenz, Pardeeville, Wis., communication sciences and disorders, psychology, summa cum laude

Alexis K. Lowe, Carbondale, Ill., biology, neuroscience

Alina M. Lundholm, Palatine, Ill., creative writing, Scandinavian studies, cum laude

Mark A. Lundine, Villa Park, Ill., geology, applied mathematics, summa cum laude

Hope M. Luther, Moline, Ill., biology

Adam J. Lydigsen-Grimes, Bloomington, Ill., pre-medicine, Spanish for professional use, biochemistry, cum laude

Last names M-N-O

-- M --

Kristina A. MacDonald, Batavia, Ill., communication studies

Cameron T. MacKenzie, St. Charles, Ill., political science

Mollie J. Magee, Overland Park, Kan., business administration-management, accounting, cum laude

Nathaniel E. Magiera, Island Lake, Ill., business administration-management, environmental studies, cum laude

Jarret J. Maier, Hillsdale, Ill., pre-medicine

Lauren E. Mainz, Villa Park, Ill., biology ***

John E. Malone, Chenoa, Ill., geology **

Mitchell J. Malone, Minooka, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance, magna cum laude

Alison T. Mangino, Plainfield, Ill., business administration-management, business administration-marketing, cum laude

Corey S. Mankins, Marysville, Ohio, psychology +

Christine E. Marchi, Algonquin, Ill., art

Brandon E. Marcy, Riverton, Ill., pre-medicine

Anne C. Maren, Batavia, Ill., graphic design

Nicholas D. Marino, Morris, Ill., biology, business administration-management 

Marley M. Marriott, Evanston, Ill., communication studies

Colton K. Marshall, Washington, Ill., political science ***

Ashley M. Martin, Moline, Ill., Asian studies, art history

Claire Martin, Orland Park, Ill., biology

John P. Martinez, Coal Valley, Ill., business administration-finance, business administration-management 

Lacy L. Mason, Sherrard, Ill., business administration-management 

Tyler J. May, Normal, Ill., computer science

Emmett McCoy, Elmhurst, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance

Grant W. McFadden, Orlando, Fla., communication studies, multimedia journalism and mass communication

Kyle T. McGinley, Denver, business administration-management, business administration-marketing, business administration-finance

Megan E. McGivern, Downers Grove, Ill., philosophy

Alyssa L. McGray, Livingston, Tenn., communication sciences and disorders

Cara L. McLaren, New Lenox, Ill., business administration-marketing, business administration-finance

Jaime L. McLean, Moline, Ill., women's and gender studies, cum laude

Connor J. McMartin, Omaha, Neb., psychology

Elena O. McNab, Romeoville, Ill., sociology-social welfare, Spanish

Brock A. McNinch, Moline, Ill., graphic design, summa cum laude

Bradley J. McWethy, Loves Park, Ill., psychology

Rachael J. Meadors, Elmhurst, Ill., psychology, women's and gender studies

Abbigail C. Mehnert, Lake Villa, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Valeria D. Melo, Lisle, Ill., public health, biology, summa cum laude

Ninna Therese P. Mendoza, Janesville, Wis., pre-medicine, Spanish for professional use, magna cum laude

Kelly A. Merchie, Milan, Ill., neuroscience, magna cum laude

Brandi R. Mertig, Beaver Dam, Wis., communication sciences and disorders, German studies, magna cum laude

Julia R. Meyer, Blanchardville, Wis., history, cum laude

Margaret A. Meyer, Sycamore, Ill., biology

Jordan A. Midgley, Geneva, Ill., business administration-finance

Jordan L. Miller, Lindenhurst, Ill., communication sciences and disorders ***

Rachel K. Miller, Charleston, Ill., psychology, English

Travis L. Miller, East Moline, Ill., accounting ***

Skylar C. Monahan, Clive, Iowa, environmental studies, biology

Nicole L. Montgomery, Rockford, Ill., public health, anthropology

Amanda N. Moore, Coal City, Ill., computer science, cum laude

Jane C. Moore, Bloomington, Ill., biology, summa cum laude

Joshua S. Morano, Sugar Grove, Ill., music, psychology, cum laude

John W. Moraski, Kewanee, Ill., biology

Katherine E. Morgan, Le Roy, Ill., biology, art history

Sarah A. Morissette, Normal, Ill., pre-medicine, cum laude

Emma C. Morris, Galesburg, Ill., psychology, anthropology +

Emilio Moscosa, Chicago, engineering physics

Morgan W. Mowbray, Lake Zurich, Ill., English, cum laude

Ryan G. Mueller, Taylor Ridge, Ill., history, magna cum laude

Evan R. Murphy, Arlington Heights, Ill., engineering physics ***

Maissie D. Musick, Camp Point, Ill., English, creative writing, theatre arts

-- N --

Salomon Navarro, Chicago, communication studies, political science

Abigail M. Neal, Sterling, Ill., English-writing emphasis, anthropology

Joel C. Nelson, Galesburg, Ill., biochemistry, cum laude

Victoria M. Nelson, Geneva, Ill., biology, neuroscience, magna cum laude

Alyssa D. Nestor, Pontiac, Ill., biochemistry, mathematics, magna cum laude

Gloria E. Nevarez, Moline, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Hoang V. Nguyen, Hanoi, Vietnam, international business, magna cum laude **

Lisa M. Nguyen, Countryside, Ill., biology

Loc Leo Nguyen, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, political science, business administration-marketing

Phuong Chloe Nguyen, Vung Tau, Vietnam, psychology, international business, cum laude

Tan D. Nguyen, Rock Island, Ill., computer science, mathematics, summa cum laude

Thao D. Nguyen, Hanoi, Vietnam, business administration-finance, economics, cum laude **

An Nguyen Dang, Hanoi, Vietnam, computer science, business administration-management information systems, business administration-management, summa cum laude

Duc Anh Nguyen-Ngoc, Hanoi, Vietnam, business administration-finance, business administration-management, accounting, magna cum laude

Robert J. Nicholas, Morris, Ill., chemistry, cum laude

Elizabeth L. Niedermayer, New Prague, Minn., elementary education +

Nicholas L. Niles, Rock Island, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance, magna cum laude

Helen-Wilma W. Nnoke, Yaounde Centre, Cameroon, biology

Janelle K. Norden, Walnut, Ill., sociology-social welfare, summa cum laude

Madelyn L. Norkiewicz, Tinley Park, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, psychology

Abigail R. Norris, Coal City, Ill., biology

Ted Mathew M. Nuguid, Moline, Ill., biology

Rebecca A. Nyarko, Bolingbrook, Ill., public health

-- O --

Elsie Ocampo, Chicago, sociology, Spanish

Keenan M. Odenkirk, Oro Valley, Ariz., theatre arts, computer science

Daniel J. Oliger, Davenport, Iowa, business administration-management, accounting

Nicole E. Olsen, Romeoville, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance

Courtney R. Olson, Lisle, Ill., biology

Christopher O’Neill, Chicago, psychology

Kyaw L. Oo, Yangon, Myanmar, business administration-management, business administration-international business

Tanner D. Osing, Moline, Ill., public health, geography

Sarah E. Oswald, Batavia, Ill., geology, environmental studies, cum laude

Last names P-R

-- P --

Gloria E. Pagan, Chicago, communication sciences and disorders

Michelle C. Panter, Villa Park, Ill., business administration-finance, accounting

Kayla L. Pape, Warrenville, Ill., psychology

Andrea M. Pardo, La Grange, Ill., elementary education, cum laude

Elizabeth A. Paris, Orland Park, Ill., biochemistry, magna cum laude

Michael M. Partyka, Waukegan, Ill., French, economics, summa cum laude **

Ravi M. Patel, DeKalb, Ill., pre-medicine, biochemistry

Margaux J. Payne, Glen Ellyn, Ill., environmental studies, geography

Avery D. Pearl, Danville, Ill., political science

Allison M. Pease, Lake in the Hills, Ill., physics, geology, cum laude

Vanessa Perez, Huntley, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, cum laude

Gabriella P. Peters, Crown Point, Ind., English, creative writing

RoseMary G. Peterson, Evanston, Ill., psychology

Payton M. Petruchuis, Genoa, Ill., psychology, philosophy, magna cum laude

Brianna M. Petty, Glenview, Ill., psychology

Nicholas D. Phalen, Mendota, Ill., public health, Spanish for professional use ***

My Tra Pham, Hanoi, Vietnam, accounting, business administration-finance, cum laude

Kaitlin A. Pisarczyk, Spring Valley, Ill., music, psychology, magna cum laude

Carolyn N. Plath, Lake Villa, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, summa cum laude

Eric R. Pohl, Palatine, Ill., engineering physics, business administration-international business ***

Lisa Pohlman-Zordan, New Lenox, Ill., business administration-management, environmental studies

Michael J. Poletto, Naperville, Ill., multimedia journalism and mass communication

Chad R. Populorum, Wheaton, Ill., environmental studies, geography

McKay C. Potter, Hudson, Wis., business administration-marketing, business administration-management 

Alexandra N. Potterton, Geneva, Ill., environmental studies ***

Ryan C. Powers, Geneva, Ill., history

Benjamin L. Price, Cary, Ill., biology

Justin M. Provo, Mt. Morris, Ill., environmental studies, geography

Jonah M. Puls, East Dubuque, Ill., business administration-finance, political science, magna cum laude

-- R --

Joseph L. Ranallo, Elk Grove Village, Ill., business administration-management, business administration-marketing

Blake M. Randolph, Bloomington, Ill., business administration-finance, Spanish for professional use, cum laude

Brittany N. Raz, East Moline, Ill., accounting

Shelby L. Reid, Aledo, Ill., biology **

Rachel E. Reiter, Glen Ellyn, Ill., communication studies, summa cum laude

Mackenzie Renihan, Vernon Hills, Ill., biology +

Alyssa P. Reuter, Bloomington, Ill., business administration-management, accounting

Cassidy L. Rice, Downs, Ill., business administration-marketing

Gabrielle N. Riordan, Davenport, Iowa, elementary education, cum laude

Lee Roberson, Flossmoor, Ill., Asian studies

Genevieve L. Rodriguez, Chicago, environmental studies, geography

Jose D. Rodriguez, Harwood Heights, Ill., biology

Miguel A. Rodriguez, Rockford, Ill., engineering physics

Rafael D. Rodriguez, Mokena, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance

Abigail R. Rogers, Bourbonnais, Ill., sociology, women's and gender studies

Nicole M. Romano, Park Ridge, Ill., accounting, business administration-management, cum laude

Selena R. Romano, Sleepy Hollow, Ill., business administration-management, business administration-marketing, magna cum laude

Nicholas A. Romero, Johnsburg, Ill., neuroscience +

Lauren S. Rosenthal, Towanda, Ill., Spanish, magna cum laude *

Meagan R. Rotramel, Moline, Ill., English education, middle grades education-English, cum laude

Vincent A. Rotunno, Lindenhurst, Ill., pre-medicine

Jacob M. Rozak, Bourbonnais, Ill., biology

Tyler J. Rubarts, Paxton, Ill., teaching biology, middle grades education-science

Eileen A. Ruppel, Sugar Grove, Ill., religion, magna cum laude

Madalynne R. Russell, Noblesville, Ind., art

Mackenzie R. Ryan, Erie, Ill., pre-medicine, Spanish for professional use, magna cum laude

Shannon P. Ryan, Moline, Ill., theatre arts

Last names S-T-V

-- S --

John T. Sagen, Naperville, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance, cum laude

Paul V. Samatas, Elmwood Park, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, cum laude

Diana Sanchez, Blue Island, Ill., biology, classics

Mitchell D. Sand, Port Byron, Ill., business administration-management 

Shemal Sarma, Colombo, Sri Lanka, political science, business administration-finance

Kenaniah L. Saunders, Rockford, Ill., business administration-management information systems

Sierra L. Scanlan, Romeoville, Ill., English

Shannon H. Scanlon, Naperville, Ill., environmental studies, business administration-management 

Annastacia H. Schabilion, Lanark, Ill., Asian studies

Brandon J. Schattner, Twin Lakes, Wis., accounting, business administration-finance, business administration-management 

Mallory N. Schilf, Algonquin, Ill., biology, psychology

Marissa T. Schmidt, Naperville, Ill., business administration-marketing ***

Kristin A. Schoenecker, Glen Carbon, Ill., geography, summa cum laude

Kate T. Schreader, Naperville, Ill., graphic design

Jaime M. Schultz, Crest Hill, Ill., French, summa cum laude

Christina M. Scott, Palos Hills, Ill., psychology, biology, cum laude

Allison L. Scudieri, Gardner, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Matthew D. Sears, New Lenox, Ill., business administration-management **

Quintin M. Sebben, Rock Island, Ill., biology, cum laude

Emily P. Seibel, Columbia, Ill., applied mathematics

Lauren E. Severson, Morris, Ill., biology, magna cum laude

Eric C. Sheidler, Moline, Ill., applied mathematics, computer science

Eric D. Shershen, Cary, Ill., environmental studies, biology, cum laude

Tori L. Shock, Moline, Ill., pre-medicine, Asian studies

Avash D. Shrestha, Kathmandu, Nepal, engineering physics, computer science, cum laude

Margaret M. Siegert, Naperville, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, cum laude

Austin J. Simmer, Rock Island, Ill., political science, business administration-management 

Daniel G. Skelton, Colona, Ill., sociology, religion, cum laude

Michael A. Smiles, Plainfield, Ill., business administration-marketing, business administration-management 

Helena A. Smiley, Rock Island, Ill., English education, middle grades education-English, cum laude

Abigail L. Smith, Peru, Ill., music, cum laude

Alexis C. Smith, Pontiac, Ill., psychology, business administration-management 

Shannon A. Smith, Evanston, Ill., communication studies **

Gabrielle E. Snyder, Beecher, Ill., English education, middle grades education-English, magna cum laude

Shannon M. Snyder, Downers Grove, Ill., environmental studies, geography, magna cum laude

Colbey L. Soderman, Plainfield, Ill., biology ***

Hnin Nwe Soe, Yangon, Myanmar, business administration-management, accounting, cum laude

Dylan M. Sortillo, Davenport, Iowa, business administration-management, business administration-marketing, communication studies

Jacob R. Speechley, Lockport, Ill., biology, magna cum laude

Stephanie Speers, Elmhurst, Ill., political science, Asian studies ***

Kara M. Stahl, Ringwood, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Zachary M. Stanphill, Rockford, Ill., history, cum laude

Zoe E. Staves, Viola, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, psychology, cum laude

Nicholas R. Steichmann, Downers Grove, Ill., biology, cum laude

Anthony M. Steinle, Fort Collins, Colo., biochemistry, pre-medicine, magna cum laude

Emily E. Stelnicki, Western Springs, Ill., psychology

Clarissa A. Stephenson, Normal, Ill., religion

Marissa L. Stewart, Blue Grass, Iowa, biology

Jenna L. Stitt, Palatine, Ill., mathematics, cum laude

Luke M. Stoefen, Bartlett, Ill., biology, cum laude

Lukas Stoutenour, Coatesville, Pa., teaching Spanish +

Connor H. Stowe, Boulder, Colo., biology

Catherine A. Strahl, Chicago, elementary education

Phoebe L. Strell, Countryside, Ill., biology, neuroscience, magna cum laude

Jacob A. Stytz, Channahon, Ill., pre-medicine

Grace E. Swanson, St. Charles, Ill., biology, cum laude

Jeffrey L. Swanson, Winnebago, Ill., geography, cum laude

Kelsey E. Sykora, St. Charles, Ill., biology, cum laude

-- T --

Ty A. Tanker, Machesney Park, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, cum laude

Anna E. Tegge, Geneva, Ill., international business, political science, magna cum laude

Joseph R. Teresi, Channahon, Ill., geology, environmental studies, magna cum laude

Jennifer A. Terry, Spring Grove, Ill., psychology

Caitlin A. Thom, Bettendorf, Iowa, instrumental music performance, summa cum laude

Bryce H. Thomas, Marysville, Wash., chemistry, psychology, cum laude

Mary T. Thomas, Aiken, S.C., biology, neuroscience, magna cum laude

Khine W. Thu, Yangon, Myanmar, art +

Katelyn A. Thurlby, Kingston, Ill., instrumental music education, cum laude

Lindsay C. Todd, Oak Park, Ill., sociology, women's and gender studies

Bennett F. Tomlin, Crystal Lake, Ill., biochemistry

Nicholas A. Torres, Manhattan, Ill., environmental studies

Uxmar Torres, Mazon, Ill., creative writing

Samuel J. Totten, Normal, Ill., engineering physics, applied mathematics, summa cum laude

Dat T. Tran, Hanoi, Vietnam, chemistry, applied mathematics, summa cum laude

Nicole L. Travis, Midlothian, Ill., economics, cum laude

Natalie L. Trujillo, Rock Island, Ill., psychology, women's and gender studies, sociology

Gabriel A. Tucker, East Peoria, Ill., business administration-marketing, political science

Philip C. Tunnicliff, Bettendorf, Iowa, geology

-- V --

Johnathon J. Vaccaro, Princeton, Ill., business administration-finance, business administration-management 

Isabel Valle, Oak Lawn, Ill., teaching Spanish, magna cum laude

Isabel M. Vallejo, Rock Island, Ill., psychology

Jessica L. Van Roeyen, Grayslake, Ill., multimedia journalism and mass communication

Kari G. Vance, Solon, Iowa, neuroscience

Madison A. Vandersee, Sterling, Ill., geography, environmental studies, cum laude

Taylor J. Vaughan, Bettendorf, Iowa, business administration-management information systems, accounting, cum laude

Ivy Vecna, Chatham, Ill., computer science, mathematics, summa cum laude

Victor A. Velazquez, Elgin, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance, magna cum laude

Emilie M. Verran, Mokena, Ill., biochemistry, pre-medicine, magna cum laude

Indre T. Virsinskaite, Countryside, Ill., economics, Spanish, political science, magna cum laude

Brendan A. Vorobiev, Ann Arbor, Mich., business administration-management, economics

Last names W-X-Y-Z

--  W --

Callum M. Wagner, Naperville, Ill., history

Elizabeth L. Warkocki, Frankfort, Ill., French, English, summa cum laude

Emily A. Webster, Lindenhurst, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Olivia M. Weismann, Lake Zurich, Ill., vocal music education

Griffin A. Welfer, Geneseo, Ill., biochemistry, cum laude

Alec R. Welgat, Orland Park, Ill., history

Elisa M. Wentz, Grayslake, Ill., teaching mathematics, mathematics, magna cum laude

Emily N. Westermeyer, Huntley, Ill., business administration-finance, business administration-management, cum laude

Amanda K. Whelan, Niles, Ill., business administration-marketing, business administration-management, sociology, cum laude

Austin W. Whelan, Sherrard, Ill., business administration-management, cum laude **

Grant J. Whitlow, Eldridge, Iowa, accounting

Abigail M. Wieland, Rock Island, Ill., biology, summa cum laude

Elizabeth J. Wieland, Rock Island, Ill., biology, political science, summa cum laude

Monica A. Wierzbicki, Glenview, Ill., biology, cum laude

Christianna J. Willems, New Windsor, Ill., psychology

Glen W. Williamson, Moline, Ill., graphic design, magna cum laude *

Christopher J. Wilson, Bradford-On-Tone, United Kingdom, business administration-management, business administration-marketing

Kelly M. Wingerson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, English 

Nicholas J. Winter, New Lenox, Ill., communication sciences and disorders ***

Victoria H. Witkowski, Dousman, Wis., history, anthropology

Devin A. Wolter, McHenry, Ill., business administration-finance, accounting, cum laude

Nicholas A. Wolter, Johnsburg, Ill., accounting

Delaney N. Wresch, Crystal Lake, Ill., pre-medicine, cum laude

Caleb Wright, Freeport, Ill., biology, psychology *** 

Zhiqing Wu, Appleton, Wis., business administration-management, business administration-management information systems **

Natalie T. Wuest, Crystal Lake, Ill., communication studies

Drew S. Wynes, Rosemount, Minn., history

-- X --

Kexin Xu, Shanghai, business administration-finance, accounting, cum laude

-- Y --

Josh J. Yamamoto, Palatine, Ill., teaching biology, middle grades education-science ***

-- Z --

Kevin J. Zaldivar, Elgin, Ill., economics, business administration-marketing

Noel J. Zapata, Kenosha, Wis., public health, geography ***

Tamara P. Zapata, Aurora, Ill., international business, political science, cum laude

Sydney M. Zaragoza, Aurora, Ill., biology

Claudia L. Zerdin, Elmhurst, Ill., business administration-finance, business administration-management, accounting

Ziou Zhang, Beijing, economics, mathematics

Nicholas Q. Zielinski, San Marcos, Calif., accounting, business administration-finance, cum laude

Olivia R. Zienty, Glen Ellyn, Ill., psychology, cum laude

Andrew J. Zimmerman, Duluth, Minn., biology

Zineb Zirari, Casablanca, Morocco, applied mathematics, economics, summa cum laude

Kristine M. Zitt, Newark, Ill., business administration-finance, accounting

Olivia B. Zolnik, Orland Park, Ill., biology, neuroscience, magna cum laude

Share your news

If you have news, send it to sharenews@augustana.edu! We love hearing about the achievements of our alumni, students and faculty.