Skip to main content

Candidates for graduation 2020

Augustana celebrates our students’ accomplishments and opportunities during their studies on our campus. Names listed here represent candidates for graduation; inclusion does not indicate completion of the degree requirements.

Bachelor of Arts

Last names A-B

Ibrahim Abaddi, Rabat-Salé-Kenitra, Morocco, political science

Alexis Rae Abbinanti, Chicago, communication science and disorders, cum laude

Allyson Abbinanti, Chicago, neuroscience and biology, cum laude

Jatzari Abonce, Elgin, Ill., communication studies and multimedia journalism and mass communication

Rebecca Achilli, Rockford, Ill., geography and anthropology

Nicole Roxanne Adams, Des Plaines, Ill., biology.

Bryson B. Adcock, North Liberty, Iowa, applied mathematics and computer science, summa cum laude

Katherine Lynn Adeszko, Elmhurst, Ill., communication studies

Emaan Ahmad, Moline, communication studies

Gabrielle Lauren Ainsworth, South Beloit, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, summa cum laude

Emma M. Albers-Lopez, Frankfort, Ill., biology

Peter Alfano, Knoxville, Ill., biology and theatre arts

Shah Bilawal Ali, Rawalpindi, Pakistan, geology

Matthew T. Allen, Batavia, Ill., communication studies and multimedia journalism and mass communication

Lauren Amella, Chicago, communication studies, cum laude

Mohamed Anbari, Casablanca, Morocco, business administration-international business

Andrew Steven Anderson, Marengo, Ill., accounting and business administration-marketing

Autumn Sage Anderson, Rock Island, pre-medicine and psychology

Lindsey Elise Anderson, Bettendorf, elementary education, magna cum laude

Morgan Jade Anderson, Coal Valley, Ill., environmental studies and geography, summa cum laude

Thomas James Angelos, Elmhurst, Ill., biology, cum laude

Zachary Antolak, Crystal Lake, Ill., business administration-finance.

Rachel M. Antuna, McHenry, Ill., biochemistry

Alyssa A. Aoyagi, Lockport, ill., biology

Mayra Arevalo, Chicago, sociology

Daniel R. Artman, Hanover Park, Ill., business administration-finance and accounting, cum laude

Taylor Christine Ashby, Batavia, Ill., psychology and biology, summa cum laude

Alexander Edward Avalos, Burbank, Ill, engineering physics

Nadia Ayensah, Cape Coast, Ghana, political science and philosophy, summa cum laude

Zeana Mahmoud Badawi, Burr Ridge, Ill., accounting

Hunter Glen Bader, Meredosia, Ill., computer science and philosophy

Linsey R. Bailey, Chebanse, Ill., psychology and communication sciences and disorders, cum laude

William Charles Bailey, Downers Grove, Ill., biochemistry, magna cum laude

Courtney Lucille Baker, Palatine, Ill., Spanish for professional use and communication sciences and disorders, summa cum laude

Kyle Robert Barkalow, Rock Island, business administration-marketing and management

Danny Barnes, Oak Forest, Ill., communication studies

Rocio Celene Barron, Galt, Ill., environmental studies and geography

Jasmine Olivia Barsema, Wataga, Ill., international business

Bo J. Bauer, Stanford, Ill., accounting and business administration-finance

Adam Anthony Bauman, Bloomington, Ill., accounting and business administration-finance

Sarah Jean Bayne, Taylor Ridge, Ill., biochemistry, cum laude

Scott Thomas Becker, Aurora, Ill., biochemistry, summa cum laude

Skye Thomas Behrends, Tiskilwa, Ill., business administration-finance and marketing

Chandler Michael Behrens, North Aurora, Ill., economics and business administration-finance, summa cum laude

Jacob G. Bell, Wheaton, Ill., biology

Stephanie R. Benito, Mundelein, Ill., teaching Spanish, magna cum laude

Brett Allen Benning, Davis, Ill., communication studies

Sean N. Bennington, Downers Grove, Ill., mathematics, philosophy and classics-Latine emphasis

Matthew Decker Benson, Rock Island, computer science and engineering physics

Lucy Su Berry, Rock Island, biology

Jessica L. Beyer, Wilmington, Ill., biology

Samuel Louis Beyer, Parker, Colo., applied mathematics, cum laude

Grace Elizabeth Bialobok, Orland Park, Ill., speech-language pathology

Rebecca Ann Bieber, Lake Zurich, Ill., neuroscience and biology, cum laude

Kirsten Katelyn Biefeld, Watertown, Wis., biology and Spanish for professional use, cum laude

Eric Matthew Bjork, Moline, accounting and business administration-finance, cum laude

Kate Scarlett Black, West Chicago, anthropology

Renee X. Blake, Winfield, Ill., accounting and business administration-finance

Lauren Marie Blankenship, St. Charles, Ill., art

Vanessa Akua Blankson, Accra, Ghana, neuroscience and biology

Emily Grace Blicharz, Washington, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Rachel Joy Boakye, Chicago, political science

Kyle E. Boardman, Sun Prairie, Wis., graphic design, cum laude

Carissa Lorraine Boerboom, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., accounting and business administration-finance, magna cum laude

Alyssa N. Boisvert, New Lenox, Ill., psychology cum laude

Jessica A. Bolton, Peoria, Ill., religion and geography, magna cum laude

Nicholas Joseph Bonelli, Winfield, Ill., business administration-marketing

Elodie R. Bouwens, Geneseo, Ill., English and creative writing, summa cum laude

Alyssa Suzanne Bowen, Elburn, Ill., biology, cum laude

Samantha Boydston, Elgin, Ill., communication studies and business administration-marketing, cum laude

Colin William Bradley-Leon, Naperville, Ill., accounting and business administration-management

Chelsea Elizabeth Brandt, Geneva, Ill, biology and Spanish for professional use, magna cum laude

Ehren Tomlin Braun, Crystal Lake, Ill., applied mathematics, Spanish and computer science, magna cum laude

Courtney Joy Brewer, Tuscola, Ill., graphic design, cum laude

Scott Brick, Roscoe, Ill., accounting and business administration-finance, magna cum laude

Breena Rae Brncich, Coal City, Ill., psychology

Morgan Elizabeth Brockhouse, Metamora, Ill., biology and psychology, magna cum laude

Anthoney Sanders Brown, Woodhull., Ill., accounting and business administration-management, magna cum laude

Jeana Marie Brown, West Chicago, instrumental music education, cum laude

Andrew Francis Brudnak, Orland Park, Ill., business administration-management and finance

Beau Alan Buchanan, Naperville, Ill., accounting and business administration-finance

Thomas Theodore Buckley, Marseilles, Ill., engineering physics

Connor B. Bullard, Loves Park, Ill., biology

Jessamine Elizabeth Burch, Monroe, Wis., art history and graphic design, cum laude

Robert Emmett Burke, Rock Island, sociology and geography, magna cum laude

Alyssa Ann Bushman, Lake in the Hills, Ill., biology and environmental studies

Last names C-D

Madison Amanda Caldwell, La Grange, Ill., neuroscience, biology and Spanish for professional use

Margaret Julia Caldwell, Grayslake, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, summa cum laude

Juliette Adeline Camara, London Mills, Ill., multimedia journalism and mass communication, magna cum laude

Elise Marie Campbell, Mundelein, Ill., theatre arts and women and gender studies, cum laude

Antonio Tywan Cannon Jr, River Forest, Ill., multimedia journalism and mass communication

Marisa Deanna Antionette Carioscia, Woodridge, Ill., biology and graphic design, cum laude

Danielle Lynne Carroll, Plainfield, Ill., biology, cum laude

Olivia Kyleen Carroll, Geneseo, Ill., political science and communication studies, summa cum laude

Abigail Marie Carus, Monroe, Wis., environmental studies and history

Abigail Claire Casey, Tinley Park, Ill., biology

Alexis Renee Cassani, St. Louis, pre-medicine and neuroscience

Marielena Castillo, Marseilles, Ill., biology and psychology

Sean Cavanaugh, Oak Forest, Ill., communication studies

Nicholas Cervantez, Galesburg, Ill., theatre arts and neuroscience

John Joseph Cervino, Libertyville, Ill., business administration-finance and management

Jake J. Chantos, Elburn, Ill., biology, cum laude

Ariana Marie Chelini, Crystal Lake, Ill., psychology

Emily Christensen, DeKalb, Ill., English education and middle grades education-English 

Adderly Steven Clark, Northbrook, Ill., accounting and business administration-finance

Kathryn Kiyoko Clark, San Antonio, applied mathematics and computer science, cum laude

Kelsi Evelyn Clark, Valparaiso, Ind., graphic design and communication studies, cum laude

Sara Catherine Clark, Libertyville, Ill., communication studies and Spanish cum laude

Brix Michael Harold Clayton, Polo, Ill., pre-medicine and biochemistry, summa cum laude

Haley M. Clebanoff, Oswego, Ill., business administration-marketing and management

Daniel Ritter Coe, Valley Center, Calif., biology and business administration-finance

Daniel Thomas Cole, Heyworth, Ill., political science

Ranzy Allen Collins, DeKalb, Ill., biochemistry

Jordan Elizabeth Cone, Byron, Ill., creative writing and multimedia journalism and mass communication, cum laude

Jacob Connors, Oswego, Ill., engineering physics and computer science

Matthew Phillip Contreras, Chicago, communication studies

Kyle J. Copeland, Algonquin, Ill., business administration-management

Joseph Nikitas Corcoran, Mount Vernon, Iowa, engineering physics

Nathan R. Corman, Roseville, Ill., biochemistry and pre-medicine summa cum laude

Annina Marie Cosentino, South Elgin, Ill., psychology, cum laude

Caitlyn M. Costner, Monmouth, Ill., biology

James l. Cousin, Oak Park, Ill., business administration-management and marketing

Taylor Danielle Covert, Joliet, Ill., biology

Jenifer L. Crain, Woodstock, Ill., psychology

Leah Grace Crandell, Downers Grove, Ill., multimedia journalism and mass communication and communication studies

Braxton Fidale Crawford, Rock Island, creative writing

Mason Alan Crawford, Decatur, Ill., business administration-international business and Spanish for professional use

Javon Crayton, Chicago, accounting

Andrea J. Curry, Hinckley, Ill., business administration-management and marketing

Storm Lee Curry, Machesney Park, Ill., business administration-management

Rachel Lynn Cybulski, Des Plaines, Ill., pre-veterinary medicine, cum laude

Erin Elizabeth Cygan, Orland Park, Ill., biochemistry and biology, summa cum laude

Scott David Daluga, Libertyville, Ill., computer science

Ally Brielle Daniels, cum laude

Loretta M. Dantuma, Rockton, Ill., creative writing, summa cum laude

Audrey Lauren Datzman, Germantown Hills, Ill., biology

Isabel Cluver Dawson, Bloomington, Ill., business administration-management and theatre arts, magna cum laude

Sarah Ruthann Day, Sterling, Ill., communication science and disorders and psychology

Haley DeGreve, Moline, business administration-marketing and communication studies, magna cum laude

Maritza Delgado, Elk Grove Village, Ill., biology

Shyan Kay DeVoss, Port Byron, Ill., theatre arts and women and gender studies

Mariam Illo Diallo, Banako, Mali, international business

Sabrina DiFiori, New Lenox, Ill., biology

Samantha Anne Querubin Dinglasan, West Chester, Ohio, biochemistry

Jesse James Ditzler, Polo, Ill., biology

Grayson Ward Dixon, Bailey, Colo., instrumental music performance and neuroscience

Maria Mai Do, Rock Island, international business

Jenna Margaret Dolan, Barrington, Ill., elementary education, summa cum laude

Ben Dolezal, Cary, Ill., business administration-marketing and accounting

Thomas Michael Dolis, Chicago, accounting and business administration-finance

Livia Elaine Donald, Morton, Ill., business administration-marketing and management, summa cum laude

Adam A. Donovan, Lake in the Hills, Ill., applied mathematics and computer science

Kevin Joseph Donovan, Platteville, Wis., graphic design and multimedia journalism and mass communication, cum laude

Taylor Drozdowski, Yorkville, Ill., biology

Tyler Patrick Duggan, Broomfield, Colo., biology, cum laude

Nicholas Phillip Duke, Galesburg, Ill., psychology and political science

Last names E-F-G

Katelyn J. Eastburn, Geneseo, Ill., psychology

Theodore Eckhardt, Arlington Heights, Ill., graphic design

Paris DeAndre Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., graphic design

Brooke Erin Einsweiler, Galena, Ill., biology, cum laude

Zainab El Abied, Casablanca, Morocco, psychology cum laude

Ghita El Mendri, Rabat, Morocco, political science

Austin Michael Elledge, Highland, Ill., business administration-marketing and graphic design, cum laude

Christian Steven Boussemaere Elliott, Blue Grass, Iowa, anthropology and environmental studies, summa cum laude

Lauren Michelle Endress, Geneseo, Ill., biochemistry and chemistry magna cum laude

Elizabeth Ariel Endsley, Edwardsville, Ill., biology and biochemistry

Rediat Ephrem, Elgin, Ill., biology and Spanish for professional use, cum laude

Kathryn Evans,Algonquin, Ill., environmental studies and geography, magna cum laude

Dina Marie Falk, Bloomingdale, Ill., geography and environmental studies

Anna Elizabeth Fank, Wheaton, Ill., teaching Spanish

Donovan Anthony Ferguson, Darien, Ill., business administration-marketing and management

Mikaela Bette Ferrara, Genoa, Ill., history and anthropology, magna cum laude

Rachel Jane Finerty, Mundelein, Ill., elementary education

Grace Elizabeth Fitzpatrick, cum laude

Leah Caitlin Flanagan, Hartford, Wis., neuroscience and pre-medicine, cum laude

Samantha Rae Flipp, Stillwater, Minn., theatre arts

Rosalia Flores, Wauconda, Ill., sociology

Jeffery Brenner Foltz, Lynn Center, Ill., pre-medicine and neuroscience

Lily Conway Ford, Niles, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Adrienne Marie Fouts, Girard, Ill., pre-medicine and neuroscience, summa cum laude

Nicholas James Fox, Geneseo, Ill., neuroscience

Rachel Victoria Frances, Waterman, Ill., business administration-marketing and management

Samuel Charles Francis, River Forest, Ill., economics and business administration-finance

Matthew J. Friello, Libertyville, Ill., multimedia journalism and mass communication and communication studies

Kathleen Maltry Fues, Algonquin, Ill., English education and middle grades education-English, magna cum laude

Emily Ellen Fulk, Bloomington, Ill., biology, cum laude

Elizabeth Ann Fulkerson, Cornell, Ill., psychology and creative writing magna cum laude

Megan Katharina Gabler, Gurnee, Ill., creative writing, English education and middle grades education-English, cum laude

Gabrielle Joan Galbato, Geneva, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Jessica Diane Gallagher, Carol Stream, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, summa cum laude

Jacob Paul Galounis, New Lenox, Ill., business administration-marketing and management

Rebecca Lynn Garbe, Countryside, Ill., anthropology and French, summa cum laude

Anna Marie Garcia, St. Charles, Ill., anthropology

Jacob Matthew Garcia, Palatine, Ill., accounting

Bradley Dean Garrett, Aledo, Ill., accounting and business administration-marketing

Travis Justin Gates, Mount Prospect, Ill., biochemistry

Cameron C. Geisser, Crystal Lake, Ill., international business and Spanish for professional use

Jason Robert Thomas Gende, Rock Island, philosophy

Mia Rose Gerace, Geneva, Ill., multimedia journalism and mass communication, cum laude

Mariamawit Ghanna, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, business administration-marketing and management information systems

Jacob Gholson, Elgin, Ill., engineering physics, magna cum laude

Dana A. Ghouleh, Palos Hills, Ill., biology

Madison B. Glatz, Morton, Ill., English education and middle grades education-English, magna cum laude

Thea Danielle Taganahan Gonzales, Skokie, Ill., environmental studies and multimedia journalism and mass communication, cum laude

Valeria Grace Gonzalez, Moline, teaching math and middle grades education-math

Francis Sophia Gow Medina, Managua, Nicaragua, political science and history, summa cum laude

Madison Kathleen Grady, Knoxville, Ill., psychology, cum laude

Joseph McIntire Graves, Winnetka, Ill., communication studies

Amy Ray-Ann Green, Orion, Ill., business administration-marketing and management

Cameron James Green, Rock Island, business administration-management and finance

Jessica Alexis Greene, Antioch, Ill., psychology and mathematics, cum laude

Chloe E. Griffin, Moline, pre-medicine and neuroscience, cum laude

Leon Griffith III, Chicago, biology, cum laude

Kathryn Margaret Griswold, North Aurora, Ill., vocal music education, cum laude

Patricia Ann Grod, Henderson, Nev., French and communication studies, cum laude

Jorune Gurevicius, Hinsdale, Ill., biology

Nelly Gutierrez-Gonzalez, Chicago, biology

Last names H-I-J

Eden N. Haas, Muscatine, Iowa, art education and art, magna cum laude

Cora Anne Habeger, Chillicothe, Ill., neuroscience and religion, magna cum laude

Elise Marie Haddad, Geneva, Ill., public health and communication studies

Melissa Hagerty, Rock Island, anthropology, summa cum laude

Kayla Marie Hall, Downers Grove, Ill., elementary education, cum laude

Jessica Anne Hammond, North Prairie, Wis., German studies, business administration-marketing and management, magna cum laude

Macy Elizabeth Hancock, Coal Valley, Ill., elementary education, cum laude

Courtney Karen Handzel, McHenry, Ill., biology

George Lester Hanson, Bolingbrook, Ill., communication studies

Natalie Karine Hardy, Des Plaines, Ill., neuroscience and philosophy, magna cum laude

Brooke Constance Harmon, St. Louis, teaching math and middle grades education-math, cum laude

Brittany Alexis Harn, Byron, Ill., biology

Jack Andrew Harris, Mazomanie, Wis., creative writing and graphic design, summa cum laude

Dylan Richard Hart, Milan, Ill., computer science

Jenna Mickellah Hartman, Davenport, Iowa, communication studies, cum laude

Allison Louise Harvey, Wheaton, Ill., psychology magna cum laude

Larsen A. Harvey, Grayslake, Ill., computer science and graphic design, magna cum laude

Nicholas James Harvey, Elgin, Ill., business administration-marketing and communication studies

Sophia Haslem, Franklin, Ind., psychology

Brittany Hatlestad, New Windsor, Ill., biology and neuroscience, summa cum laude

Dominick Robert Haubner, Park Ridge, Ill., business administration-marketing

Jordan Joseph Hawk, Aurora, Ill., business administration-finance

Devin Zachary Haxby, Colona, Ill., business administration-management

Matthew Jerome Guy Hayes, Evergreen Park, Ill., neuroscience and biology

Rachel Juliane Hecke, Charlotte, N.C., political science, psychology and philosophy, cum laude

Mason D. Heimlich, Elwood, Ill., environmental studies and communication studies

Ye Phyoe Hein, Rangoon, Myanmar, business administration-finance and international business, cum laude

Olivia J. Helton, Taylorville, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Robert Kendall Hengst, Bettendorf, music

Melina R. Herman, Orland Park, Ill., biology and theatre arts

Kristen Ashanti Higginbothan, Bloomington, Ill., Asian studies

Nghia Trong Hoang, Hanoi, Vietnam, psychology cum laude

Trang Doan Hoang, Hanoi, Vietnam, applied mathematics and computer science

Tung Thanh Hoang, Hanoi, Vietnam, business administration-finance and marketing, magna cum laude

Kailey Hoel, Elmhurst, Ill., biology and neuroscience, cum laude

Katherine Rose Hogan, North Aurora, Ill., communication studies and Spanish

Raine Hohman, Glen Ellyn, Ill., business-administration finance and economics

Xavier Voshun Holley, Davenport, communication studies

Sarah Howes, Arlington Heights, Ill., biology

Jacob Huber, Homer Glen, Ill., accounting and business administration-finance

Whitney L. Hudson, English

Jill E. Humecke, Wheaton, Ill., environmental studies and geography, cum laude

Gennifer Mina-Marie Humphreys, Milan, Ill., psychology

Emma Rose Hydorn, Santee, Calif., psychology and theatre arts, summa cum laude

Blake R. Iscra, Crystal Lake, Ill., business administration-marketing, cum laude

Trenton Jackson, Coal Valley, Ill., business administration-management and management information systems

Cora L. Jacobsen, Palatine, Ill., business administration-management and finance, magna cum laude

Blake Brian Janssen, Shannon, Ill., business administration-management

Robert Ryan Jarosz, Mount Prospect, Ill., business administration-finance and management

Matthew Robert Jarzynski, Northville, Mich., business administration-management and accounting

Cory A. Jayne, Farmer City, Ill., pre-medicine and biochemistry, cum laude

Colleen Grayce Jennings, Lisle, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, cum laude

Ethan Martin Jennings, Chicago, business administration-marketing and communication studies

Griffin Joseph Jensen, Evanston, Ill., business administration-marketing and management

Shelby Lynn Jensen, Coal Valley, Ill., Scandinavian studies, cum laude

Anna Jevtic, Malmoehus Laen, Sweden, political science and philosophy

Olivia R. Jilek, Orland Park, Ill., French and biology

Colleen Rose Johnson, Roselle, Ill., German studies

Kelli Renee Johnson, Sycamore, Ill., business administration-management and accounting, magna cum laude

Kinsey Renae Johnson, Hopkinton, Iowa, neuroscience and philosophy

Michael Anthony Johnson, Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., communication studies

Ryan C. Johnson, Naperville, Ill., biology and environmental studies, summa cum laude

Tanner Johnson, Rock Island, accounting

Maggie Elizabeth Jokinen, Prior Lake, Minn., political science and economics, magna cum laude

Alexis Javon Jones, Chicago, political science and French

Last names K-L

Emaily Rose Kantola, Aurora, Ill., biochemistry and pre-medicine, cum laude

Nickalas Ross Karis, Northbrook, Ill., business administration-marketing and management

Alexis Krost Karon, Wheaton, Ill., geography and environmental studies, cum laude

Lukas Karuza, Belvidere, Ill., geology, cum laude

Kyle Thomas Kasper, Algonquin, Ill., political science and philosophy, cum laude

Tracey Paige Keane, Bethel, Conn., business administration-management

Juliana Nicole Keaty, South Elgin, Ill., business administration-marketing and graphic design, cum laude

Brooke Michelle Keegan, Ladd, Ill., business administration-finance and accounting, cum laude

Brandon Robert Joseph Keleher, Orion, Ill., biochemistry

Mikaylo Tairiku Kelly, Evanston, Ill., food justice contract major, cum laude

Hamza Jehangir Khan, Islamabad, business administration-finance and accounting

Dakotah Kinsella, Yorkville, Ill., neuroscience, pre-medicine and philosophy

Tilden Nicholas Kirk, Cary, Ill., international business and Spanish for professional use

Jeremy Evan Klaber, Buffalo Grove, Ill., engineering physics

Alyssa A. Klahn, New Lenox, Ill., teaching physics and middle grades education-science

Kelli Lynn Kleiser, Hampshire, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, cum laude

Kathleen Diana Kleve, Wheaton, Ill., theatre arts and English-writing emphasis, cum laude

Ashton Jordan Klingaman, Aledo, Ill., business administration-finance

Megan Elise Klocke, Moline, elementary education, cum laude

Eliot Kwan Chee Hwa Kmiec, Cary, Ill., pre-medicine

Rachel Christina Kobernat, Rockford, Ill., environmental studies

Gina Nicole Koch, Spring Grove, Ill., biology

Samuel Jack Koeppel, Bartonville, Ill., business administration-finance and accounting, cum laude

Kori Lynn Koopman, New Lenox, Ill., psychology and Scandinavian studies

Willow Kornoski, Carol Stream, Ill., women and gender studies and public health, magna cum laude

Claire Grace Koszewski, Hartford, Wis., philosophy and English

Mitchell David Kragenbrink, Mount Vernon, Iowa, engineering physics

Kyle Val Alexander Krawiec, Joliet, Ill., pre-medicine

Matthew K. Kuechenberg, Crystal Lake, Ill., engineering physics, cum laude

Mia M. Lambert, Macomb, Ill., pre-medicine and classics-Latin emphasis, summa cum laude

Christopher Michael Lanciloti, South Elgin, Ill., biochemistry

Quinn Jerome Landoch, Lake in the Hills, Ill., biology and neuroscience

Brett Thomas Lane, Bethalto, Ill., accounting and business administration-finance and management

Mitchell Charles Lantzky, Davenport, biochemistry

Lauren Elizabeth Laria

Erin Claire Larkin, Chicago, psychology and music

Bradley Philip Lathrop, Plainfield, Ill., geography and environmental studies

Jake Nicholas Lauderdale, Genoa, Ill., biology

Trung Le, Hanoi, Vietnam, communication studies

Makala Leach, Davenport, psychology

Caitlyn Ruth Lecour, Manhattan, Ill., neuroscience and philosophy

Julia Renee Leith, Grayslake, Ill., biology

Rachel Grace Leman, Normal, Ill., multimedia journalism and mass communication and political science, cum laude

Mikaila Marie Levigne, Orland Park, Ill., biology and French

Julia E. Levy, Lake in the Hills, Ill., environmental studies, cum laude

Trevor John Lewandowski, Frankfort, Ill., biology and Spanish for professional use

Kayla Marie Lewis, Springfield, Ill., psychology and sociology, cum laude

Alexander Robert Ligeza, Huntley, Ill., biochemistry

Amanda Nicole Lindau, Lockport, Ill., psychology

Sarah C. Lisak, Frankfort, Ill., environmental studies and biology, magna cum laude

Sarah Ruth Litwin, Buffalo Grove, biochemistry, classics and chemistry, summa cum laude

Melanie L. Loeffler, Homer Glen, Ill., communication studies

Michaela Reitz Loizzi, Chicago, biology

Julie Ann Lombardi, Highland Park, Ill., English and communication studies, cum laude

Bronwyn Leigh Loughlin, Cary, Ill., biology

Alivia Lea Lowery, Sherrard, Ill., biology and neuroscience

Thomas John Lunney, Schaumburg, Ill., communication studies

John McGrory Lynch, Aurora, Ill., political science and business administration-management and finance, magna cum laude

Last names M-N-O

Haley Ranae Madura, Bolingbrook, Ill., communication science and disorders, magna cum laude

Sara L. Main, Chicago, public health

Dylan Gregory Malinowski, Cornell, Ill., business administration-management and accounting, magna cum laude

Joshua Randall Malone, Chenoa, Ill., geography and geology, cum laude

Ashley Amparo Mancera, East Moline, speech-language pathology and Spanish for professional use

Paulline Kae Villanueva Manguerra, Loves Park, Ill., biology, cum laude

Michael M. Mankowski, Gardner, Ill., geography and environmental studies

Jordan Shangqian Mar, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., psychology and music

Ashley Jean Marcinkus, Batavia, Ill., elementary education, magna cum laude

Aditi Sai Marella, Springfield, Ill., biology, magna cum laude

Krishna Andrea Marmé, Dewitt, Iowa, political science and public health, magna cum laude

Benjamin Michael Martin, Sycamore, Ill., geography and environmental studies, cum laude

Clemente Cristobal Martin, Chicago, Spanish

Alejandra Martinez Rodriguez, Colona, Ill., public health

Brian Noel Martinez, West Liberty, Iowa, history

Christian Martinez, Aurora, Ill., accounting

Kristina Paige Marzullo, Lombard, Ill., biology, cum laude

Spencer Zachary Mason, Pewaukee, Wis., neuroscience

Brandy N. Mathews, Forsyth, Ill., communication studies and French, cum laude

Joshua Paul Mathis, Geneseo, Ill., business administration-marketing

Connor Michael McCarthy, Wheaton, Ill., international business

Madison May McCobb, Simi Valley, Calif., theatre arts and communication studies, cum laude

Maxwell L. McComb, Algonquin, Ill., computer science, cum laude

Samantha McCreight, Carpentersville, Ill., elementary education, cum laude

John Patrick McDonaugh, Northbrook, Ill., mathematics and physics, magna cum laude

Isaac Thomas McGuire, Wonder Lake, Ill., business administration-finance and management

Matthew Gregory McKay, Chicago, multimedia journalism and mass communication and communication studies

Elizabeth Lauren McKee, Greenville, Wis., anthropology and Spanish, magna cum laude

Alia Elise McMurray, Chicago, multimedia journalism and mass communication and French, summa cum laude

McKenzie McNally, Chicago, English

Auden R. Meal, Bull Valley, Ill., business administration-finance and accounting, cum laude

Alyson Ruth Meeks, Sterling, Ill., public health and communication studies

Keri Georgia Meinert, Maysville, Iowa, business administration-management information systems and accounting,  cum laude

Sarah Emily Menage, Rock Island, elementary education, magna cum laude

Chelsea Wyatt Meyer, Roscoe, Ill., multimedia journalism and mass communication and communication studies

Gregory Linnell Middleton Jr, Davenport, biology

John Edward Miller, Rock Island, philosophy

Rylie Pearl-Ann Milliken, Chillicothe, Ill., elementary education, cum laude

Emily Rose Minarik, Abingdo, Ill., French and theatre arts

Brandie Nicole Minogue, Crystal Lake, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, summa cum laude

Hawarit Jemal Mohammed, Bloomington, Minn., pre-medicine

Rebecca Jeanne Monreal, New Lenox, Ill., environmental studies

Erik Rafael Montano, Plainfield, Ill., business administration-management and accounting

Sandra Morales, Moline, philosophy and religion, magna cum laude

Andrew Phillip Morgan, Rockford, Ill., classics and philosophy

Jenna Eden Morgan, Schaumburg, Ill., theatre arts and computer science

Ila Parveen Mostafa, Moline, neuroscience, magna cum laude

Amber Nicole Mraz, Lisle, Ill., vocal music education, summa cum laude

Ali Muksed, Bolingbrook, Ill., business administration-marketing and graphic design

Thomas Joseph Mulcahy, Plainfield, Ill., music

Christopher F. Mundt, St. Charles, Ill., creative writing, cum laude

Lesly Paola Muniz Torres, Silvis, Ill., pre-medicine and Spanish for professional use

Madalyn Jae Murillo, Antioch, Ill., biology

Ian Paul Murrin, Kalamazoo, Mich., art and art history

Lauren E. Muzzalupo, St. Charles, Ill., psychology, magna cum laude

Camille Jime Myers, Elk Grove Village, Ill., psychology

McKenna Anne Nagle, Rosemont, Ill., English-writing emphasis

Faisal Nawaz, Punjab, India, business administration-management information systems and computer science

Madison Pearl Nelson, Dunlap, Ill., communication sciences and disorders and psychology, cum laude

Michael William Nerger, Murfreesboro, Tenn., business administration-marketing and finance

Emily Elizabeth Ness, Sandwich, Ill., accounting and business administration-finance, summa cum laude

Sophie Nevel, Schaumburg, Ill., theatre arts, magna cum laude

Thao Phuong Ngo, Hanoi, Vietnam, multimedia journalism and mass communication

Duy Duc Nguyen, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, biochemistry and pre-medicine, magna cum laude

Son Truong Nguyen, Hanoi, Vietnam, computer science and applied mathematics, summa cum laude

Thinh Tran Duc Nguyen, Hanoi, Vietnam, biochemistry, summa cum laude

Jenna Nicole Noesen, Bartlett, Ill., elementary education, magna cum laude

Jack Kelly Nohelty, Des Plaines, Ill., business administration-management

Alyssa Lynne Noosbond, Sterling, Ill., psychology

Hannah Nicole Norris, Springfield, Ill., political science and public health, cum laude

Kegan M. North, Fulton, Ill., business administration-marketing, finance and management

Mikolaj J. Nowobilski, Homer Glen, Ill., biology, cum laude

Ruth Nwatu, Chicago, neuroscience and public health

Grace Elizabeth O'Shea, Springfield, Ill., neuroscience and biology

Ryan Michael Oates, Lake in the Hills, Ill., political science

Tristan R. Odenkirk, Oro Valley, Ariz., theatre arts and business administration-management

Katie Lynn Oestmann, Coal Valley, Ill., English and international business

Zachary Nicholaus Ogden, Silvis, Ill., chemistry and biochemistry

Marissa Lynn Olson, Loves Park, Ill., biology and public health, magna cum laude

Cindy Osose Osagie, Lisle, Ill., public health

Danielle O. Osazuwa, Obanikoro, Nigeria, computer science and economics, cum laude

Last names P-Q-R

Richard Joseph Padula, Lake Zurich, Ill., German studies and philosophy, magna cum laude

Delaney Ashton Page, Moline, religion

Levi John Palomo, South Barrington, Ill., business administration-finance

Andrew P. Parker, Moline, business administration-management and psychology

Jayvon J. Parker, Carol Stream, Ill., biology

Kirsten Lynne Parr, Sherman, Ill., psychology and anthropology, cum laude

Sydney Alexis Parra, Sycamore, Ill., biology and psychology

Brenna C. Parson, DeKalb, Ill., creative writing, cum laude

Maegan Ruth Patterson, Naperville, Ill., computer science and English, magna cum laude

Helene Margaret Paulson, Glenview, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, cum laude

Samuel Robert Paulson, business administration-finance and international business, cum laude

Destiny Nicole Payne, Lisle, Ill., sociology-social welfare, cum laude

Alexa Pedersen, Elgin, Ill., communication studies and women and gender studies, magna cum laude

Benjamin Robert Peinsipp, Lombard, Ill., business administration-marketing

Austin Richard Peña, Rockford, Ill., biology, cum laude

Joselyn Marie Peña, Bloomington, Ill., biology and neuroscience, magna cum laude

Emmalee Rose Pentek, new Lenox, Ill., business administration-management and engineering physics

Lisamarie Pereira, Rock Island, biology and public health

Sarah E. Persico, Algonquin, Ill., history

Michael Martin Peters, St. Charles, Ill., business administration-finance and management

Christina Marie Peterson, Dixon, Ill., graphic design

Colleen Nicole Peterson, Arlington Heights, Ill., elementary education, magna cum laude

Ngoc Bich Pham, Fort Smith, Ark., graphic design

Toan Khanh Pham, Hanoi, Vietnam, business administration-finance, accounting and economics, magna cum laude

Luke Doyle Phelan, Shorewood, Ill., business administration-finance and management

Kevin David Phoenix, Crystal Lake, Ill., computer science, cum laude

Katrena Lynnae Pienkowski, St. Charles, Ill., elementary education, cum laude

Damien Matthew Livolsi Pilotto, Monee, Ill., biology

Natalia Aleana Pinto, Downers Grove, Ill., biology, cum laude

Alma Rosa Pizano-Onofre, Belvidere, Ill., psychology and French

Erin Kristine Plagenz, Moline, English, cum laude

Jocelyn N. Plowman, Des Moines, Iowa, biology and psychology

Brittany Rita Pospishil, Mokena, Ill., communication sciences and disorders and Spanish for professional use

Cassidy Amber Potter, Hanover, Ill., biology and psychology, magna cum laude

Marisa Lauren Potter, Naperville, Ill., communication sciences and disorders and Spanish for professional use, summa cum laude

Cheyenne L. Powell, Lynwood, Ill., theatre arts and creative writing

Rene D. Powers, Stockton, Ill., English and creative writing, magna cum laude

Catherine E. Priebe, Wadsworth, Ill., sociology and public health, summa cum laude

Daniel Priggie, Moline, Ill., accounting

Kayli Marie Puig, Moline, history, cum laude

Andrew D. Quandt, Grayslake, Ill., business administration-finance and marketing

Jonathan Richard Quigley, Chicago, theatre arts

Jorge Isaac Quintanilla, Managua, Nicaragua, international business

Caroline Taylor Radakovich, Batavia, Ill., biology

Jessica Sue Rahn, Sterling, Ill., business administration-management

Hary Ramirez, Highwood, Ill., business administration-international business, Spanish for professional use

Amanda Catherine Ray, Downers Grove, Ill, elementary education, cum laude

Alejandra Raya, Moline, Ill., speech-language pathology, French, Spanish for professional use

Sarah Grace Rebban, Rockton, Ill., psychology, communication sciences and disorders, magna cum laude

William Omar Reece III, Hudson, Wis., political science

Christopher Michael Refka, Palatine, Ill., accounting

Sophia Janet Reid, Seattle, Wash., political science, multimedia journalism, magna cum laude

Alexander Reils, New Lenox, Ill., business administration marketing and finance, magna cum laude

Souhail Rhafiri, El Jadida, Morocco, business administration-finance, accounting, economics, magna cum laude

Noah Alexander Rhodes, Nashotah, Wis., multimedia journalism

British Zatay Wainwright Rhone, Chicago, psychology

Hunter Colleen Ridley, Springfield, Ill., geography, environmental studies, magna cum laude

Claire Marie Rittenhouse, Orion, Ill., public health

Ryan Joseph Rivard, Long Grove, Iowa, biochemistry, cum laude

Allison G. Rodwell, Villa Park, Ill., instrumental music education

Jenna Q. Roecker, Rockford, Ill., psychology, communication studies, cum laude

Christine Elizabeth Rogers, Naperville, Ill., instrumental music education, German studies, summa cum laude

Abril Kristina Rojas, Bensenville, Ill, biology, biochemistry

Alexandra L. Rosander, Rockford, Ill., geography, environmental studies, magna cum laude

Gregory Joseph Roskowic, Rockford, Ill., business administration-marketing

Hannah Joy Rossi, Woodridge, Ill., neuroscience, biology

Sarah Marie Rushing, Elwood, Ill., biology, Spanish for professional use

Alexis Ryckaert, Taylor Ridge, Ill., political science, English, cum laude

Last names S-T-U-V

Michael Anthony Salamone, New Lenox, Ill., philosophy, political science

Evan C. Sammons, Geneseo, Ill., instrumental music performance, communication studies, magna cum laude

Michelle Santiago, Moline, Ill., biology, psychology, cum laude

Luke J Sawicki, Naperville, Ill., business administration finance and management, cum laude

Mary Catherine Scarpinato, Sherrard, Ill., business administration marketing and management, magna cum laude

Rebecca Kay Schaechter, Moline, Ill., psychology, English, magna cum laude

Katrina Joanne Scheer, Lowden, Iowa, multimedia journalism

Matthew Keith Schipiour, Frankfort, Ill,  business administration-marketing, communication studies

Kenneth Thomas Schoenig, Bloomington, Ill., pre-medicine

Nathan Harold Schoon, Easley, S.C., business administration-management

Collin J. Schopp, Minier, Ill., communication studies, multimedia journalism, magna cum laude

Nicholas Michael Schroeder, Davenport, business administration-management

Griffin John Schuster, Quincy, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, communication studies

Vanessa Segura, Glen Ellyn, Ill, psychology, sociology-social welfare, cum laude

Michael Nolan Sell, Park Ridge, Ill., geology

Taylor Lynn Setterlund, Bloomington, Ill., elementary education, summa cum laude

Samih Sghier, Rabat Sala Zemmour Zaer, Morocco, computer science, business administration-finance

Madeline Rose Shane, Dunlap, Ill., speech-language pathology

Mark Sharp, Oak Harbor, Wash., biochemistry, physics, Classics, magna cum laude

Arianne Shipp, Brighton, Colo., pre-medicine, cum laude

Cameron R. Shotton, Cortland, Ill., geograpy, environmental studies

Whitaker Johnson Awuku Siaw, Roscoe, Ill., business administration-finance, accounting, magna cum laude

Juliana Silva Pinheiro do Nascimento, Petropolis, N.J., biology, neuroscience, summa cum laude

Lucas M. Simon, Chicago, business administration-management information systems, accounting

Thomas Michael Simon, Chicago, business administration-finance

Matthew James Simpson, Geneva, Ill., business administration-management

Nathan Sisler, Dekalb, Ill., biology

Marie H. Skuby, Moline, Ill., biochemistry

Adam Bruce Smith, Palatine, Ill., business administration management and marketing

Brandon Smith, Lockport, Ill., communication studies

Maya Inez Smith, Homewood, Ill., multimedia journalism

Nicole Smith, Wayne City, Ill., business administration-management, psychology,magna cum laude

Shayna Smith, Algonquin, Ill., political science, psychology, magna cum laude

Kelsey N. Snodgrass, Montgomery, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Ashton Elizabeth Snyder, Moline, Ill., political science

Gage Mychael Soat, Galena, Ill., business administration management and marketing

Than Htike Soe, Rangoon, Myanmar, business administration finance and international business, cum laude

Urbano Solis Jr., Marengo, Ill., business administration-international business,

Katherine A. Soliz, Des Plaines, Ill, biology, environmental studies

Sam Spector, Lincolnshire, Ill., multimedia journalism

Evan Anthony St. Paul, Brookfield, Ill., applied mathematics, computer science

Griffen James Staes, Waukegan, Ill., accounting, business administration management, cum laude

Callista Nicole Staker, Muscatine, Iowa, business administration marketing and finance, summa cum laude

Summer Starcevich, Viola, Ill., chemistry

Ivan A. Starenko, Rock Island, engineering physics, German studies, cum laude

Taylor Olivia Steger, Goodhue, Minn., biology

Kathryn J. Steininger, West Chicago, psychology, Spanish, magna cum laude

Emily Michelle Stine, Greencastle, Ind., computer science

Marina Janet Stoll, Moline, Ill., communication studies, Spanish

William Clarke Stowe, Plainfield, Ill., mathematics

Kyle R. Straznickas, Yorkville, Ill., Spanish, psychology

Brianna Michelle Stryczek, Barrington, Ill., biology, cum laude

Jamie Nichole Christine Suiter, Downs, Ill., biology, Classics-Latin emphasis

Amber L. Summers, Zion, Ill., biology

Michelle Debra Summers, Lombard, Ill., Spanish, religion, magna cum laude

Gina Marie Superczynski, Homer Glen, Ill., elementary education

Minh Quang Ta, Hanoi, Vietnam, computer science, applied mathematics, magna cum laude

Eric R. Tabaka, Monroe, Wis., instrumental music education, cum laude

Amanda Nicole Tannhauser, Streamwood, Ill., elementary education, magna cum laude

Ty N. Taylor, Aledo, lll., communication studies and multimedia journalism

Juan Daniel Tenorio, Poplar Grove, Ill., computer science

Lily Kathryn Ivey Tewksbury, Morton, Ill., speech-language pathology

Shannon R. Thomas, Wheaton, Ill., psychology

Nathanael David Thompson, Rock Island, Ill., political science

Presson Earl Thomson, Kewanee, Ill., business administration-management

Alec William Thornbury, Frankfort, Ill., sociology

Dennis Robert Thornton, Rockford, Ill., political science, communication studies

Cole Thomas Tiedje, Elmhurst, Ill., history

Alivia Timmerman, Roscoe, Ill., biology

Daniel A. Tjaden, Bettendorf, business administration marketing and finance, magna cum laude

Emily Mary Tokarz, Schaumburg, Ill., psychology

Long Binh Tran, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, biochemistry, biology, summa cum laude

David Gunther Treis, Brookfield, Wis., business administration management and finance, political science, cum laude

Will Troia, Rockford, Ill., business administration management

Andrew James Tuel, Naperville, Ill., business administration-finance, economics, cum laude

Ryan Lee Tulcus, Colona, Ill., accounting

Jonathan James Turyna, Sugar Grove, Ill., English, communication studies

John Walter Tworek, Mount Prospect, Ill., biochemistry, cum laude

Isabella Elena Uccelli, Miami, Fla., economics, international business

Emma Kae Van Essen, Chicago, accounting, cum laude

Hannah Joy Vercellotti, Joliet, Ill., psychology, summa cum laude

Justin James Verlinden, East Moline, Ill., neuroscience, biology, summa cum laude

Marika Cam Vi, Bettendorf, communication sciences and disorders

Jhadira Raquel Villavicencio, Chicago, public health, Spanish for professional use

Elisabeth Victoria Vlasak, Lockport, Ill., public health, biology

Ngan Khanh Vu, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, biology, magna cum laude

Last names W-X-Y-Z

Emma Wagner, Park Ridge, Ill., music

Joseph Wallace, Port Byron, Ill., biology

Abbigail Frances Ward, Peoria Heights, Ill., biology, environmental studies

Courtney Ann Ward, Crystal Lake, Ill., psychology, communication studies

Hannah Leigh Watkins, Villa Park, Ill., psychology, biochemistry

Caroline D. Wator, Niles, Ill., political science, public health, magna cum laude

Emily Watts, Ellison Bay, Wis., instrumental music education

Drew I. Webster, Oswego, Ill., physics, art history

Emily A. Weeks, Aledo, Ill., international business.

Jacob Wehr, Bettendorf, business administration finance and management

Noah Christopher Weinrich, Rockford, geology

Tavia Marie Rosa Weis, Brighton, Mo., business administration-marketing

Jakob K. Weiss, Ottawa, Ill., history, religion, magna cum laude

Allessandra Nicole West, Geneva, Ill., instrumental music performance and education

Caitlin Sara Wheeler, Mineral, Ill., history, cum laude

Laura N. Whitaker, Algonquin, Ill., instrumental music education

Grace Elizabeth Wieland, Princeville, Ill., political science, magna cum laude

Kalena Elizabeth Willems, New Windsor, Ill., graphic design, multimedia journalism

Hannah Marie Willhite, Milan, Ill., sociology

Chaz Christian Williams, Princeton, Ill., engineering physics, cum laude

Faye Marie Williams, Downers Grove, Ill., psychology, communication studies

Madison Williams, Kirksville, Mo., multimedia journalism, magna cum laude

Andrew Daniel Winkelman, South Elgin, Ill., pre-medicine, summa cum laude

Pierson Scott Christopher Wofford, Springfield, Ill., public health, anthropology

Monica A. Wong, Chicago, public health

Spencer T. Wood, Aledo, Ill., business administration-management, environmental studies

Madison Taylor Woodrum, Lemont, Ill., business administration finance and management

Logan Andrew Worrick, Green Valley, Ill., economics, business administration-finance, summa cum laude

Samantha Lynn Wright, St. Louis, psychology, Spanish, political science, summa cum laude

Su Yadana, Rangoon, Myanmar, engineering physics

Pavel Yashurkin, Rock Island, Ill., accounting, business administration finance, magna cum laude

Ntita Mabanza Yav, Johannesburg, South Africa, multimedia journalism and communication studies

Chanie Kathleen Marie Yingst, Rock Island, Ill., business administration finance and management

Roman James Youngblut, Davenport, Iowa, business administration marketing and management

Gabrielle J. Zamzow, Wautoma, Wis., creative writing, history

Luz Emilia Zarate, Rolling Meadows, Ill, political science, biology

Rosasung Tha Zathang, Rock Island, Ill., public health, theatre arts

Elizabeth M. Zehner, Chesterton, Ind., chemistry, biochemistry

Share your news

If you have news, send it to sharenews@augustana.edu! We love hearing about the achievements of our alumni, students and faculty.