Skip to main content

List of Senior Honors for 2020

honors

Augustana College traditionally holds a Senior Honors Convocation each May in Centennial Hall. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the ceremony could not be held on campus this year.

Following is the program for the event:

 

Awards

Student Government Association Awards

Outstanding Student Leader
Justin James Verlinden

Outstanding Student Organization
Latinx Unidos

Presidential Service Award
Nadia Ayensa

Alpha Delta Sigma

Alyssa N. Boisvert
Loretta M. Dantuma
Kevin Joseph Donovan

Mortar Board

Mayra Arevalo
Taylor Christine Ashby
Linsey R. Bailey
Courtney Lucille Baker
Rebecca Ann Bieber
Robert Emmett Burke
Sara Catherine Clark
Brix Michael Harold Clayton
Nathan R. Corman
Haley DeGreve
Mia Rose Gerace
Jessica Alexis Greene
Leon Griffith III
Kathryn Margaret Griswold
Courtney Karen Handzel
Allison Louise Harvey
Larsen A. Harvey
Kelli Renee Johnson
Ryan C. Johnson


Maggie Elizabeth Jokinen
Megan Elise Klocke
Mia M. Lambert
Krishna Andrea Marmé
Benjamin Michael Martin
Jenna Nicole Noesen
Hannah Nicole Norris
Marissa Lynn Olson
Kirsten Lynne Parr
Maegan Ruth Patterson
Helene Margaret Paulson
Joselyn M. Peña
Katrena Lynnae Pienkowski
Natalia Aleana Pinto
Sarah Grace Rebban
Sophia Janet Reid
Michelle Santiago
Mary Catherine Scarpinato
Justin James Verlinden
Allessandra Nicole West

Lincoln Academy of Illinois Student Laureate

Nadia Ayensah

Departmental Honors and Awards

Accounting

Outstanding Student in Accounting
Kelli Renee Johnson

Students of Distinction in Accounting
Scott Brick
Toan Khanh Pham
Souhail Rhafiri
Whitaker Johnson Awuku Siaw
Pavel Yashurkin

Art

Augustana Art and Graphic Design Research Senior Award
Austin Michael Elledge
Eden N. Haas

Art History Scholar Award
Jessamine Elizabeth Burch

Dr. Donna Bergen and Dr. Thomas Madden Whistler Research Fellow Award
Drew I. Webster

Biology

Biology Majors with Distinction
Ryan C. Johnson
Juliana Silva Pinheiro do Nascimento

Biology Majors-Honorable Mention
Aditi Sai Marella
Long Binh Tran
Justin James Verlinden

Pre-Medicine Majors with Distinction
Mia M. Lambert
Andrew Daniel Winkelman

Pre-Medicine Majors-Honorable Mention
Nathan R. Corman
Adrienne Marie Fouts

Business Administration

Outstanding Senior Business Administration Majors
Chandler Michael Behrens
Livia Elaine Donald

Honors in Business Administration
Scott Brick
Anthoney Sanders Brown
Jessica Anne Hammond
Tung Thanh Hoang
Cora L. Jacobsen
Kelli Renee Johnson
John McGrory Lynch
Emily Elizabeth Ness
Toan Khanh Pham
Alexander Reils
Whitaker Johnson Awuku Siaw
Nicole Smith
Callista Nicole Staker
Daniel A. Tjaden
Logan Andrew Worrick

Outstanding Senior International Business Administration Major
Katie Lynn Oestmann

Honors in International Business Administration
Katie Lynn Oestmann

Chemistry

American Chemistry Society Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry
Thinh Tran Duc Nguyen

Classics

CAMWS Awards for Outstanding Accomplishment in Classical Studies with Greek Emphasis
Brenna C. Parson

Eta Sigma Phi
Sean N. Bennington
Samantha Rae Flipp
Mia M. Lambert
Sarah Ruth Litwin
Andrew Phillip Morgan
Brenna C. Parson
Cassidy Amber Potter
Mark Sharp
Jamie Nichole Christine Suiter

Communication Studies

Outstanding Senior Inquiry Award
Faye Marie Williams

Chad Meyer Endowed Scholarship
Olivia Kyleen Carroll

Scott Alden Johnson Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Haley DeGreve

Multimedia Journalism and Mass Communication

Outstanding Senior Inquiry
Madison Williams

Illinois College Press Association Award
1st Place Sports Features Story: Madison Williams
1st Place Photo Essay: Sophia Janet Reid
1st Place Sports Photo: Alia Elise McMurray
3rd Place Front Page Layout: Kevin Joseph Donovan
3rd Place Sports Game Story: Madison Williams
Honorable Mention News Story: Thea Danielle Taganahan Gonzales

Economics

Tallgrass Capital Endowed Award
Chandler Michael Behrens

English

Roald Tweet Scholar in English Studies
Elodie R. Bouwens

Dorothy Parkander Scholar in English Studies
Rene D. Powers

Peggy Anderson Creative Writer
Jack Andrew Harris

Geography

Illinois Geographical Society Senior Geographer Award
Robert Emmett Burke

Robin Hoffmann Award for Scholarship and Service
Morgan Jade Anderson
Hunter Colleen Ridley

Senior Research Award
Jill E. Humecke
Joshua Randall Malone

Geology

Distinction in Geology
Lukas Karuza
Joshua Randall Malone

Joseph McCormick Hoare Endowed Scholarship in Geology
Lukas Karuza
Joshua Randall Malone

History

Cletus Melchior Award for Outstanding Future Educator
Brian Noel Martinez

Daughters of Founders and Patriots Award for Outstanding Achievement in American History
Mikaela Bette Ferrara

O.F. Ander Award for the Outstanding History Student
Francis Sophia Gow Medina

Mark Schwiebert Spirit of History Award
Cole Thomas Tiedje

Mathematics and Computer Science

Donald E. McLaughlin Award for Excellence and Achievement in Computer Science
Maegan Ruth Patterson

Harry Nelson Award for Excellence and Achievement in Applied Mathematics
Bryson B. Adcock

Andrew W. Williamson Award for Excellence and Achievement in Mathematical Sciences
William Clarke Stowe

Computer Science Honor Society
Bryson B. Adcock
Ehren Tomlin Braun
Kathryn Kiyoko Clark
Son Truong Nguyen
Maegan Ruth Patterson
Kevin David Phoenix
Evan Anthony St. Paul
Minh Quang Ta

Pi Mu Epsilon, National Honorary Mathematics Society
Bryson B. Adcock
Samuel Louis Beyer
Ehren Tomlin Braun
Kathryn Kiyoko Clark
Jessica Alexis Greene
Maxwell L. McComb
John Patrick McDonaugh
Son Truong Nguyen
Kevin David Phoenix
Evan Anthony St. Paul
Minh Quang Ta

Music

Presser Scholar
Evan C. Sammons

Louise Nathanson Applied Lesson Award
Melissa Hagerty
Amber Nicole Mraz

Ruth E. Hagelin Scholarship
Christine Elizabeth Rogers

Pi Kappa Lambda
Amber Nicole Mraz
Christine Elizabeth Rogers
Evan C. Sammons

Philosophy

Philosophy Honors
Natalie Karine Hardy

Physics

Physics Major with Distinction
Mark Sharp

Physics Service Award
Emmalee Rose Pentek

Physics Research Award
John Patrick McDonaugh

Sigma Pi Sigma
Jacob Connors
John Patrick McDonaugh
Mark Sharp
Ivan A. Starenko

Political Science

Department Leadership Award
Krishna Andrea Marmé
Hannah Nicole Norris

Outstanding Political Science Major
Nadia Ayensah
Maggie Elizabeth Jokinen

Political Science Majors with Distinction
Olivia Kyleen Carroll
Sophia Janet Reid
David Gunther Treis

Public Health

Distinguished Scholars in Public Health
Krishna Andrea Marmé
Catherine E. Priebe

Religion

Outstanding Religion Major
Taylor Christine Ashby

Sociology and Anthropology

Alpha Kappa Delta, International Sociology Honor Society
Robert Emmett Burke
Christian Steven Boussemaere Elliott
Mikaela Bette Ferrara
Rebecca Lynn Garbe
Catherine E. Priebe

Theatre Arts

Augustana Endowment Society CAST Award
Shyan Kay DeVoss

Women's and Gender Studies

The Nancy Huse Award for Outstanding Women's and Gender Studies Senior
Shyan Kay DeVoss
Willow Kornoski

World Languages, Literatures and Cultures

Asian Languages

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award in Chinese
Than Htike Soe
Long Binh Tran

Oustanding Academic Achievement Award in Japenese
Ye Phyoe Hein

Scandinavian Studies

Outstanding Senior in Scandinavian Studies
Emily Michelle Stine

Spanish

Louis C. Belby Award for Outstanding Achievement in Spanish
Samantha Lynn Wright

Mike D. Finnemann Award for Outstanding Senior Inquiry Project
Stephanie R. Benito

Barbara Olsen Herrarte Award for Outstanding Spanish for Professional Use Major
Marisa Lauren Potter

Honors Capstone Projects

Delaney Ashton Page
“Epic Teachings”
Advisors: Susan Townzen/Eric Stewart

Maegan Ruth Patterson
“Augustana Stories”
Advisor: Forrest Stonedahl

Ila Parveen Mostafa
“The Real Period Stain: Menstrual Stigma and Its Pressures in South Asia”
Advisor: Carolyn Hough

Kirsten Katelyn Biefeld
"Augustana Pollinator Pocket Initiative"
Advisor: Tierney Brosius

Dakotah Kinsella
"Neurophysiological Responses to Stress and Music's Role in Hippocampal Functions"
Advisor: Rupa Gordon

Richard Joseph Padula
"Liquid Fluoride Thorium Reactors as a Carbon-Free Source of Energy in the United States"
Advisor: Michael Wolf

Senior Honors

4.0 GPA or above

Taylor Lynn Setterlund
Hannah Joy Vercellotti

3.5 GPA  or above

Alexis Rae Abbinanti
Allyson Abbinanti
Bryson B. Adcock
Gabrielle Lauren Ainsworth
Lauren Amella
Lindsey Elise Anderson
Morgan Jade Anderson
Thomas James Angelos
Daniel R. Artman
Taylor Christine Ashby
Nadia Ayensah
Linsey R. Bailey
William Charles Bailey
Courtney Lucille Baker
Sarah Jean Bayne
Scott Thomas Becker
Chandler Michael Behrens
Stephanie R. Benito
Samuel Louis Beyer
Rebecca Ann Bieber
Kirsten Katelyn Biefeld
Eric Matthew Bjork
Kyle E. Boardman
Carissa Lorraine Boerboom
Alyssa N. Boisvert
Jessica A. Bolton
Elodie R. Bouwens
Alyssa Suzanne Bowen
Samantha Boydston
Chelsea Elizabeth Brandt
Ehren Tomlin Braun
Courtney Joy Brewer
Scott Brick
Morgan Elizabeth Brockhouse
Anthoney Sanders Brown
Jeana Marie Brown
Jessamine Elizabeth Burch
Robert Emmett Burke
Margaret Julia Caldwell
Juliette Adeline Camara
Elise Marie Campbell
Marisa Deanna Antoinette Carioscia
Danielle Lynne Carroll
Olivia Kyleen Carroll
Jake J. Chantos
Kathryn Kiyoko Clark
Kelsi Evelyn Clark
Sara Catherine Clark
Brix Michael Harold Clayton
Jordan Elizabeth Cone
Nathan R. Corman
Annina Marie Cosentino
Rachel Lynn Cybulski
Erin Elizabeth Cygan
Ally Brielle Daniels
Loretta M. Dantuma
Isabel Cluver Dawson
Haley DeGreve
Rosemary Kathleen Devine
Jenna Margaret Dolan
Livia Elaine Donald
Kevin Joseph Donovan
Tyler Patrick Duggan
Brooke Erin Einsweiler
Zainab El Abied
Austin Michael Elledge
Christian Steven Boussemaere Elliott
Lauren Michelle Endress
Rediat Ephrem
Kathryn Evans
Mikaela Bette Ferrara
Grace Elizabeth Fitzpatrick
Leah Caitlin Flanagan
Adrienne Marie Fouts
Kathleen Maltry Fues
Emily Ellen Fulk
Elizabeth Ann Fulkerson
Megan Katharina Gabler
Jessica Diane Gallagher
Rebecca Lynn Garbe
Mia Rose Gerace
Jacob Gholson
Madison B. Glatz
Thea Danielle Taganahan Gonzales
Francis Sophia Gow Medina
Madison Kathleen Grady
Jessica Alexis Greene
Chloe E. Griffin
Leon Griffith III
Kathryn Margaret Griswold
Patricia Ann Grod
Eden N. Haas
Cora Anne Habeger
Melissa Hagerty
Kayla Marie Hall
Jessica Anne Hammond
Macy Elizabeth Hancock
Natalie Karine Hardy
Brooke Constance Harmon
Jack Andrew Harris
Jenna Mickellah Hartman
Allison Louise Harvey
Larsen A. Harvey
Brittany Hatlestad
Rachel Juliane Hecke
Ye Phyoe Hein
Nghia Trong Hoang
Tung Thanh Hoang
Kailey Hoel
Jill E. Humecke
Emma Rose Hydorn
Blake R. Iscra
Cora L. Jacobsen
Cory A. Jayne
Colleen Grayce Jennings
Shelby Lynn Jensen
Kelli Renee Johnson
Ryan C. Johnson
Maggie Elizabeth Jokinen
Emaily Rose Kantola
Alexis Krost Karon
Lukas Karuza
Kyle Thomas Kasper
Juliana Nicole Keaty
 

Brooke Michelle Keegan
Mikaylo Tairiku Kelly
Kelli Lynn Kleiser
Kathleen Diana Kleve
Megan Elise Klocke
Samuel Jack Koeppel
Willow Kornoski
Matthew K. Kuechenberg
Mia M. Lambert
Rachel Grace Leman
Julia E. Levy
Kayla Marie Lewis
Sarah C. Lisak
Sarah Ruth Litwin
John McGrory Lynch
Haley Ranae Madura
Dylan Gregory Malinowski
Joshua Randall Malone
Paulline Kae Villanueva Manguerra
Ashley Jean Marcinkus
Aditi Sai Marella
Krishna Andrea Marmé
Benjamin Michael Martin
Kristina Paige Marzullo
Brandy N. Mathews
Madison May McCobb
Maxwell L. McComb
Samantha McCreight
John Patrick McDonaugh
Elizabeth Lauren McKee
Alia Elise McMurray
Auden R. Meal
Keri Georgia Meinert
Sarah Emily Menage
Rylie Pearl-Ann Milliken
Brandie Nicole Minogue
Sandra Morales
Ila Parveen Mostafa
Amber Nicole Mraz
Christopher F. Mundt
Lauren E. Muzzalupo
Madison Pearl Nelson
Emily Elizabeth Ness
Sophie Nevel
Duy Duc Nguyen
Son Truong Nguyen
Thinh Tran Duc Nguyen
Jenna Nicole Noesen
Hannah Nicole Norris
Mikolaj J. Nowobilski
Marissa Lynn Olson
Danielle O. Osazuwa
Richard Joseph Padula
Kirsten Lynne Parr
Brenna C. Parson
Maegen Ruth Patterson
Helene Margaret Paulson
Samuel Robert Paulson
Destiny Nicole Payne
Alexa Pedersen
Austin Richard Peña
Joselyn M. Peña
Colleen Nicole Peterson
Toan Khanh Pham
Kevin David Phoenix
Katrena Lynnae Pienkowski
Natalia Aleana Pinto
Erin Kristine Plagenz
Cassidy Amber Potter
Marisa Lauren Potter
Rene D. Powers
Catherine E. Priebe
Kayli Marie Puig
Amanda Catherine Ray
Sarah Grace Rebban
Sophia Janet Reid
Alexander Reils
Souhail Rhafiri
Hunter Colleen Ridley
Ryan Joseph Rivard
Jenna Q. Roecker
Christine Elizabeth Rogers
Alexandra L. Rosander
Alexis Ryckaert
Evan C. Sammons
Michelle Santiago
Luke J. Sawicki
Mary Catherine Scarpinato
Rebecca Kay Schaechter
Collin J. Schopp
Vanessa Segura
Mark Sharp
Arianne Shipp
Whitaker Johnson Awuku Siaw
Juliana Silva Pinheiro do Nascimento
Nicole Smith
Shayna Smith
Than Htike Soe
Griffen James Staes
Callista Nicole Staker
Ivan A. Starenko
Kathryn J. Steininger
Brianna Michelle Stryczek
Michelle Debra Summers
Minh Quang Ta
Eric R. Tabaka
Amanda Nicole Tannhauser
Daniel A. Tjaden
Long Binh Tran
David Gunther Treis
Andrew James Tuel
John Walter Tworek
Emma Kae Van Essen
Justin James Verlinden
Ngan Khanh Vu
Caroline D. Wator
Jakob K. Weiss
Caitlin Sara Wheeler
Grace Elizabeth Wieland
Chaz Christian Williams
Madison Williams
Andrew Daniel Winkelman
Logan Andrew Worrick
Samantha Lynn Wright
Pavel Yashurkin

 

If you have news, send it to sharenews@augustana.edu! We love hearing about the achievements of our alumni, students and faculty.